Sunday, February 25, 2024
41.0°F

Lincoln Co. youth wrestlers punch their tickets to western championships

by SCOTT SHINDLEDECKER
The Western News | March 17, 2023 7:00 AM

Young wrestlers from western Montana will take the mats at Polson’s Linderman Gym this afternoon for the Western Montana Championships.

Libby hosted the Kootenai Klassic last weekend, which was a qualifier for this weekend’s championships. The gym was packed and the action was non-stop as hundreds of wrestlers battled to make the trip to Lake County.

According to coach Jason Harrington, there were 761 registered wrestlers and that didn't include the Pee Wee group. Organizers estimated 350 to 400 in that group.

Wrestling begins at 4:30 p.m. Friday with the juniors.

On Saturday, the novice group begins at 9 a.m. and the middle group starts at 1:30 p.m.

Here are the results of Lincoln County wrestlers from trackwrestling.com.

Overall, Libby led Lincoln County teams with seven champs, including Malachi Meyer and Tysin Leckrone in the beginner class, Bridger Moe, Tristan DeShazer and Jayden Sigea in the junior class, Acton Farmer in the novice class and Jackson Riddle in the middle class.

Cabinet Mountain Elite had two champs, including RaeLynn Masters in middle girls and Jaxon Smith in middle.

Eureka had five champs in the junior class, including Hunter Grieve, Wyatt Williams, Ayden Helgert, Halen Medicine Bull and Joseph Banks. They had one in middle girls, Addie Bushfield.

Beginner

45A

3rd Place - Harlow Soley of Libby

8th Place - Brooks Grotjohn of Libby

45B

3rd Place - Remington Wicka of Libby

5th Place - Scout Rathjen of Cabinet Mountain Elite

6th Place - Nolan Califf of Libby

50A

2nd Place - Maverick Grotjohn of Libby

3rd Place - Felix Cooper of Libby

50B

4th Place - Rhett Harrington of Libby

55A

2nd Place - Cash Katzer of Libby

55B

4th Place - Hudson Mugford of Libby

5th Place - Alexander Tsirigotis of Libby

7th Place - Jace Smith of Cabinet Mountain Elite

55C

5th Place - Asher Sanders of Libby

6th Place - Abel Ellison of Libby

8th Place - Reuben Covey of Libby

8th Place - Kolter Brown of Eureka

60A

4th Place - Paul Seiler of Eureka

60B

1st Place - Malachi Meyer of Libby

1st Place Match

Malachi Meyer (Libby) won by fall over Edward Pickens (Bigfork) (Fall 2:00)

65A

3rd Place - Henry Lyons of Eureka

70A

1st Place - Tysin Leckrone of Libby

1st Place Match

Tysin Leckrone (Libby) won by fall over Maddox Balderas (Ronan) (Fall 1:35)

70B

4th Place - Kyle Watson of Libby

75A

4th Place - Nathaniel Robbins of Libby

90

2nd Place - Kenley DelaRosa of Cabinet Mountain Elite

4th Place - Taylor Keller of Libby

108

3rd Place - Lawrence Schedlbauer of Libby

Junior

80

4th Place - Easton Peterson of Libby

90

3rd Place - Ethan Cadwalader of Libby

95

1st Place - Bridger Moe of Libby

3rd Place - Jack Hayvan of Libby

100

1st Place - Hunter Grieve of Eureka

5th Place - Isaac Lambertson of Eureka

105

1st Place - Wyatt Williams of Eureka

132

1st Place - Ayden Helgert of Eureka

138

2nd Place - Hunter Rooney of Libby

5th Place - Cadis Medicine Bull of Eureka

6th Place - Owen Mooney of Eureka

145

1st Place - Tristan DeShazer of Libby

4th Place - River Rhodes of Eureka

6th Place - Logan Jellesed of Cabinet Mountain Elite

1st Place Match

Tristan DeShazer (Libby) won by major decision over Shannon Hughes (Kalispell Wrestling Club), 8-0.

160

2nd Place - Alex Reatz of Libby

182

1st Place - Halen Medicine Bull of Eureka

205

1st Place - Joseph Banks of Eureka

285

1st Place - Jayden Sigea of Libby

Novice

85

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Acton Farmer of Libby

4th Place - Eli Rayome of Libby

8th Place - Alyson Young of Cabinet Mountain Elite

1st Place Match

Acton Farmer (Libby) won by fall over Lincoln Saechao (Bigfork)

158

2nd Place - Zane Whiteman of Libby

Middle Girls

75

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - RaeLynn Masters of Cabinet Mountain Elite

Round 3

RaeLynn Masters (Cabinet Mountain Elite ) won by decision over Vivian Wanberg (Mission Charlo) (Dec 7-3)

85

1st Place - Addie Bushfield of Eureka

95

2nd Place - Hattie Shay of Eureka

Middle

65

1st Place - Jaxon Smith of Cabinet Mountain Elite

70

6th Place - Kannon Johnson of Eureka

80

4th Place - Barrett Moe of Libby

6th Place - Keeden Schmuck of Eureka

85

2nd Place - Trent Shay of Eureka

3rd Place - Aiden Harris of Cabinet Mountain Elite

4th Place - Noah Scofield of Libby

90

6th Place - Kael Miller of Eureka

100

1st Place - Jackson Riddle of Libby

4th Place - Gabe Bassett of Cabinet Mountain Elite

5th Place - Nolan Winn of Libby

1st Place Match

Jackson Riddle (Libby) won by fall over Hudson Leck (Wolfpack Wrestling Club)

187

3rd Place - Jacob Ottolini-Messuri of Eureka

photo

Libby Wrestling Club's Abel Ellison. (Scott Shindledecker/The Western News)

photo

Libby Wrestling Club's Harlow Soley. (Scott Shindledecker/The Western News)

photo

Libby Wrestling Club's Joseph Kim. (Scott Shindledecker/The Western News)

photo

Libby Wrestling Club's Noah Scofield. (Scott Shindledecker/The Western News)

photo

Libby Wrestling Club's Raymond Kemp. (Scott Shindledecker/The Western News)