Wednesday, February 01, 2023
23.0°F

Eureka sweeps invitational in Libby

| April 27, 2017 2:24 PM

photo

Freshman Tyler Serna competes in the long jump, Libby Invite April 22. (Paul Sievers/TWN)

photo

Michael Diller places second in the 3200 with a time of 10:56.33, behind Eureka’s Hunter Steele.

photo

Brian Peck at first place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.59. Libby Invite April 22. (Paul Sievers/TWN)

photo

Emma Gruber first in 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.41.

photo

Hunter Leighty at 100-meter with a time of 12.46. (Paul Sievers/TWN)

photo

Ella Pierce at 100-meter hurdles, Libby Invitational April 22. (Paul Sievers/TWN)

photo

Royal Johnson competes in the shot put during Saturday’s Libby Invite track meet.

Libby Invitational

LIBBY — The Eureka boys and girls swept the Libby Invitational held Saturday, April 22 in Libby.

Troy’s Hunter Leighty won the 200 and 400 and took second in the 100. Libby’s Tim Goodman won the 800 and 1,600 and Gavin Strom won the 100, high jump and long jump. Brian Peck came in with first place in the 110 hurdles.

Libby’s girls had a strong performance in Libby on Saturday. Sidney Stevenson finished first in the 200. Emily Mossburg took first in the 400. Lauren Thorstenson came up with 2 first, the 1,600 and the 3,200. Emma Gruber came away with two firsts in 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Libby won first in the 400 relay and 600 relay. Alli Collins, Isabella Hollingsowrth, Emily Mossburg and Sidney Stevenson were the 400 relay team. The 600 team was Abigail Creighton, Emily Mossburg, Lauren Thorstenson, and Sidney Stevenson. Abigail Creighton came away with 2 first place finishes, the pole vault and the long jump. Ella Pierce placed second for Troy in the 200.

Libby Invitational

Saturday

BOYS

Team Scores — Eureka 195, Libby 147, St Ignatius 55, Noxon 48, Troy 28

Individual Results

100 — 1, Gavin Strom, Libby, 12.37; 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 12.46; 3, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 12.50; 4, Trance Bird, St. Ignatius, 12.56; 5, Cody Cable, Noxon, 12.67; 6, Flint McPherson, St. Ignatius, 12.77.

200 — 1, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 24.31; 2, Garrett Graves, Eureka, 24.59; 3, Logan Nelson, Libby, 25.13; 4, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 25.53; 5, Nik Mueller, Noxon, 25.90, 6. Cody Cable, Noxon, 26.32.

400 — 1, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 53.09; 2, Logan Nelson, Libby, 53.38; 3, Tanner Wood, Libby, 55.51; 4, Ryker Ford, Libby, 56.13; 5, Aaron Brodmerkle, Noxon, 58.62; 6, Cordell Stramer, Eureka 58.75.

800 — 1, Tim Goodman, Libby, 2:07.94; 2, Cory Chaney, Eureka, 2:09.24; 3, Bryant Little, Eureka, 2:10.44; 4, Hunter Carvey, Eureka, 2:17.00; 5, Aaron Johnson, Noxon, 2:18.17; 6, Aaron Brodmerkle, Noxon, 2:18.22.

1,600 — 1, Tim Goodman, Libby, 4:59.30; 2, Bryant Little, Eureka, 4:59.69; 3, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 5:14.09; 4, Hunter Carvey, Eureka, 5:21.04; 5, Nick Westman, Noxon, 5:55.93; 6, Aidyn Rosenbaum, St. Ignatius, 6:03.14.

3,200 — 1, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 10:53.11; 2, Michael Diller, Libby, 10:56.33; 3, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 11:03.21; 4, Chandler Bower, Libby, 11:07.28; 5, Nick Westman, Noxon, 11:54.03; 6, Rowan Neill, Eureka, 12:01.51.

110 Hurdles — 1, Brian Peck, Libby, 16.59; 2, Darius Redstar, St. Ignatius, 19.73; 3, Isaac Dumontier, St. Ignatius, 20.23.

300 Hurdles — 1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 41.49; 2, Brian Peck, Libby, 45.12; 3, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 47.04.

400 Relay — 1, Eureka (Cannan Smith, Bradley Stein, Jakeb Kindel, Terell Helgert), 46.28; 2, Noxon, 50.69.

1,600 Relay — 1, Eureka (Terell Helgert, Cannan Smith, Bradley Stein, Garrett Graves), 3:40.12; 2, Libby, 3:44.02; 3, Noxon, 4:11.66.

Shot Put — 1, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 43-9.5; 2, Michael Durglo, St. Ignatius, 42-2.25; 3, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 41-10.75; 4, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 41-9.5; 5, Michael McClendon, Eureka, 38-6; 6, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 38-5.

Discus — 1, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 127-6; 2, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 123-11; 3, Michael Durglo, St. Ignatius, 122-2; 4, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 113-5; 5, Tim Goodman, Libby, 104-9; 6, Michael McClendon, Eureka 103-2.

Javelin — 1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 164-1; 2, Garrett Graves, Eureka, 147-3; 3, Tanner Wood, Libby, 141-10; 4, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 137-1; 5, Mason Davis, Eureka, 131-4; 6, Michael Durglo, St. Ignatius, 128-1.

High Jump — 1, Gavin Strom, Libby, 5-8; 2, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 5-5.

Pole Vault — 1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 11-0; 2, Michael Diller, Libby, 9-6; 2, Ethan Beck, Libby, 9-6.

Long Jump — 1, Gavin Strom, Libby, 19-2; 2, Flin McPherson, St. Ignatius, 17-4; 3, Nik Mueller, Noxon, 17-3; 4, Ethan Beck, Libby, 17-0; 5, Trance Bird, St. Ignatius, 16-11.25; 6, Cody Cable, Noxon, 16-9.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Flint McPherson, St. Ignatius, 37-6.25; 2, Cody Cable, Noxn, 36-10.75; 3, Logan Christensen, Libby, 36-9; 4, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 36-6; 5, Kevin Barnes, Libby, 35-8.5; 6, Ethan Beck, Libby, 35-2.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Eureka 208.33, Libby 144, St Ignatius 75.33, Noxon 42, Troy 11.33,

Individual Results

100 — Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 13.73; 2, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 13.78; 3, Emma Gruber, Libby, 14.43; 4, Alli Collins, Libby, 14.54; 5, River Gonzalez, St. Ignatius, 14.76; 6, Olivia Short, Troy, 15.08.

200 — 1, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 27.77; 2, Ella Pierce, Troy, 29.74; 3, Savannah Ellcey, Eureka, 29.89; 4, Katelyn Hanes, Eureka, 35.38; 5, Paige Bostelman, Noxn, 38.88.

400 — 1, Emily Mossburg, Libby, 1:01.63; 2, Bailey Hollingworth, Eureka, 1:05.88; 3, Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 1:07.39; 4, Savannah Ellcey, Eureka, 1:10.24; 5, Anna Kaiser, Noxon, 1:15.04/

800 — 1, Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 2:36.89; 2, Capree Daniels, Eureka, 2:40.61; 3, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 2:43.85; 4, Annie Berget, Libby, 2:45.83; 5, Anna Kaiser, Noxon, 2:52.31.

1,600 — 1, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 5:50.49; 2, Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 5:54.30; 3, Karloyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 6:19.01; 4, Michelle Leonard, 6:43.18; 5, Annie Berget, Libby, 6:44.10.

3,200 — 1, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 12:34.15; 2, Brooke Price, Eureka, 13:50.92; 3, Michelle Leonard, Eureka, 14:09.40.

100 Hurdles — 1, Emma Gruber, Libby, 17.41; 2, Hilary VanVleet, Noxon, 21.62; 3, Paige Bostemlan, Noxon, 23.75.

300 Hurdles — 1, Emma Gruber, Libby, 50.18; 2, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 50.19; 3, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 54.40; 4, Hilary VanVleet, Noxon, 55.97; 5, Capree Daniels, Eureka, 57.00.

400 Relay — 1, Libby (Alli Collins, Isabella Hollingsworth, Emily Mossburg, Sidney Stevenson), 52.63; 2, Eureka, 53.86.

1,600 Relay — 1, Libby (Abigail Creighton, Emily Mossburg, Lauren Thorstenson, Sidney Stevenson), 4:20.57; 2, Eureka ‘A’, 4:34.11; 3, Eureka ‘B’, 5:00.69.

Shot Put — 1, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 30-6; 2, Mariah Durglo, St. Ignatius, 28-1; 3, Cory Brodmerkle, Noxon, 27-8.5; 4, Keely Dedina, Eureka, 26-6.5; 5, Nalani Linsebigler, St. Ignatius, 25-8.5; 6, Kaytlyn Braach, Eureka, 21-7.

Discus — 1, Nalani Linsebigler, St. Ignatius, 89-1; 2, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 82-11; 3, Cory Brodmerkle, Noxon, 76-7; 4, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 73-6; 5, Alexis LaChance, St. Ignatius, 69-8; 6, Mariah Durglo, St. Ignatius, 64-6.

Javelin — 1, Tyyli Bakkila, Eureka, 97-10; 2, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 94-9; 3, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 94-2; 4, Karlee Frost, Eureka, 89-10; 5, Michelle Leonard, Eureka, 89-9; 6, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 83-7.

High Jump — 1, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka , 5-1; 1, Emily Mossburg, Libby, 5-1; 3, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 4-9; 4, Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 4-7; 4, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 4-7; 4, Sarah Pierce, Troy, 4-7.

Pole Vault — 1, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 7-6; 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 7-0; 3, Caroline Brandenberg, Eureka, 6-0.

Long Jump — 1, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 15-3; 2, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 14-9.75; 3, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 14-5.5; 4, Bailey Hollingworth, Eureka, 14-2.75; 5, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 14-1.5; 6, Emma Gruber, Libby, 13-11.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 32-4.75; 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 32-0; 3, Anna Kaiser, Noxon, 30-5; 4, Brooklyn Butterfield, Eureka, 29-8; 5, Hunter Eichert, St. Ignatius, 29-5.75; 6, Alli Collins, Libby, 29-0.75.