Friday, April 19, 2024
[…] The commissioner didn’t stop with Reintsma.

“The commissioner determines that there are sufficient facts to show that the city, including its mayor and City Council members, acted in violation of Montana’s campaign practice laws when they engaged in unreported and undisclosed use of public resources for the express advocacy purpose of opposing the election of mayoral candidate Olsen,” Motl ruled in his second finding.

The commissioner cites Title 13 of Montana Code Annotated, specifically Section 13-35-226(4):

“A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to … 

the nomination of any person to public office…”

Reintsma, Motl ruled, was a public employee at the time the suit was filed, and it was not filed as a personal suit between Reintsma and Olsen, rather, it was filed on behalf of the City of Libby, with the city listed as the sole plaintiff in the case.