Thursday, March 28, 2024
[…] Further evidence indicated the shooting took place on the porch and that the gunshot wound was made from very close range, if not in actual contact with Roloff’s body.

“That is consistent with Roloff lunging at Olbekson as Olbekson and Cody stated and consistent with his being on the porch, where Olbekson and Cody said he was shot and blood spatter evidence was located,” Cassidy wrote.

In the end, Cassidy’s decision is that Lois Olbekson was justified in shooting and killing Michael Roloff under Montana’s self-defense rules.

Section 45-3-102 of Montana Code Annotated spells out legal use of deadly force.

“A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”

Cassidy’s decision, according the letter, is based upon the threats Roloff made, witnessed by other people, and Olbekson’s reasonable fear of harm to herself, to Cody and to others within the house.