Saturday, April 13, 2024
46.0°F

Palmer wins 2 divisional titles

by Western News
| May 19, 2009 12:00 AM

Troy’s Aaron Palmer was a double-winner and both Scotty Harper and Molly Harpole had first-place performances at Saturday’s District 7-B Meet at Eureka.

As has been customary this season, Palmer won the javelin with a throw of 195 feet, 8 inches. Will Dalby of Thompson Falls gave Palmer some competition in the event to finish second 8 feet, 2 inches behind the Trojan senior. In the triple jump, Palmer’s top mark came in at 41-2 to win the event by 5 1/2 inches.

Harper beat out Palmer to win the long jump. Harper jumped 20-3 1/2 for first place to beat out Palmer by a mere 1 inch.

For the girls, Harpole had Troy’s lone win with her performance in the long jump. Harpole had a jump of 16-3 to win by nearly 2 feet over her nearest competitor.

Second-place medalists at the meet for Troy included Jacob Lopez (3200, 11:12), Palmer (high jump, 6-2, and long jump, 20-2 1/2), Harpole (100, 13.53) and Allie Maestas (200, 28.02, and 400, 1:04.41).

Thompson Falls took both the boys and girls team titles. Troy finished fourth in both divisions.

The Trojans are now getting ready for the divisional meet on Friday and Saturday at Missoula. The state meet follows on May 20-30 in Kalispell.

District 7-B Meet

Saturday at Eureka

BOYS

Team Scoring

1, Thompson Falls 182; 2, Eureka 128; 3, Plains 125; 4, Troy 86.

Individual Results

100 – 1, C. Price, E, 11.28; 2, Cristaldi, TF, 11.60; 3, Thomson, E, 11.60; 4, Hofstee, E, 11.61; 5, Byrnes, TF, 11.81; 6, Fratzke, TF, 11.87.

200 – 1, Fryxell, P, 23.66; 2, C. Price, E, 23.83; 3, Fratzke, TF, 23.88; 4, Hofstee, E, 24.17; 5, Cristaldi, TF, 24.60; 6, Byrnes, TF, 24.98.

400 – 1, Fryxell, P, 52.00; 2, Block, TF, 54.72; 3, Hartley, E, 54.84; 4, Powell, T, 54.88; 5, Sine, P, 55.46; 6, Hofstee, E, 56.23.

800 – 1, Block, TF, 2:17.10; 2, Sacchi, TF, 2:18.20; 3, Baldevinos, TF, 2:18.50; 4, Beech, P, 2:18.60; 5, Gregory, T, 2:18.80; 6, Good, E, 2:18.90.

1,600 – Block, TF, 4:57; 2, Montgomery, P, 4:59; 3, Beech, P, 5:04; 4, Lundin, T, 5:05; 5, Anderson, P, 5:09; 6, Sacchi, TF, 5:12.

3,200 – 1, Montgomery, P, 11:05; 2, Lopez, T, 11:12; 3, Anderson, P, 11:41; 4, Beech, P, 11:44; 5, Laws, TF, 11:51; 6, Deavours, E, 12:04.

110 H – 1, Peterson, E, 16.48; 2, Rholl, TF, 18.09; 3, H. Price, E, 18.47; 4, Pavlik, TF, 19.31; 5, Good, E, 19.55; 6, Groshong, TF, 20.13.

300 H – 1, Rholl, TF, 46.09; 2, H. Price, E, 46.50; 3, Good, E, 47.33; 4, Pavlik, TF, 48.91; 5, Baker, P, 48.98; 6, Groshong, TF, 52.81.

400 Relay – 1, Eureka, 45.84; 2, Thompson Falls, 46.11; 3, Plains, 49.34; 4, Troy, 50.69.

1600 Relay – 1, Thompson Falls, 3:40.90; 2, Plains, 3:48.20; 3, Eureka, 3:57.10; 4, Troy, 4:15.70.

Javelin – 1, Palmer, T, 195-8; 2, Dalby, TF, 187-6; 3, T. Thompson, P, 172-9; 4, Wood, TF, 163-5; 5, M. Thompson, P, 158-2; 6, Stevens, E, 156-7.

Shot Put – 1, T. Thompson, P, 49-7.50; 2, Vanhytfe, E, 48-6; 3, Truman, E, 47-5; 4, Molzhon, TF, 47-4; 5, M. Thompson, P, 44-2; 6, Metz, T, 41-11.

Discus – 1, Truman, E, 155-11.50; 2, T. Thompson, P, 152-5.50; 3, Benesch, TF, 151-4; 4, Harvey, P, 148-5; 5, M. Thompson, P, 135-2.50; 6, Knutson, TF, 126-9.

High Jump – 1, Fryxell, P, 6-4; 2, Palmer, T, 6-2; 3, Rayson, T, 6-0; 4, Wood, TF, 5-8; 5 (tie), Thomson, E, 5-8; 5 (tie), Andrew Sanders, E, 5-8.

Long Jump – 1, Harper, T, 20-3.50; 2, Palmer, T, 20-2.50; 3, Molzhon, TF, 19-8.25; 4, Benesch, TF, 18-8; 5, Thomson, E, 18-6.50; 6, Cody Orr, T, 17-11.75.

Triple Jump – 1, Palmer, T, 41-2; 2, Benesch, TF, 40-8.50; 3, Harper, T, 40-8; 4, Molzhon, TF, 40-4; 5, Baker, P, 37-2; 6, Firestone, P, 37-1.

Pole Vault – 1, Block, TF, 12-0; 2, Peterson, E, 11-6; 3, Sacchi, TF, 11-0; 4, Barnett, TF, 10-0; 5, Phillips, TF, 9-6; 6, Roe, E, 9-6.

GIRLS

Team Scoring

1, Thompson Falls 183; 2, Eureka 141; 3, Plains 125; 4, Troy 57.

Individual Results

100 – 1, Miller, E, 13.46; 2, Harpole, T, 13.53; 3, Maestas, T, 13.59; 4, Sheehan, P, 13.70; 5, Beagley, P, 13.83; 6, Johnson, E, 14.17.

200 – 1, Malecha, E, 27.55; 2, Maestas, T, 28.02; 3, Harpole, T, 28.41; 4, Mora, TF, 28.44; 5, Miller, E, 28.66; 6, Hall, E, 29.10.

400 – 1, Malecha, E, 1:00.35; 2, Maestas, T, 1:04.41; 3, Mora, TF, 1:04.75; 4, Hall, E, 1:07.06; 5, Miller, E, 1:07.95; 6, Peters, TF, 1:08.63.

800 – 1, Malecha, E, 2:29.10; 2, Gunderson, TF, 2:34.50; 3, Peters, TF, 2:45.90; 4, Douglas, E, 2:52.60; 5, Carter, P, 2:57.80; 6, Banovich, P, 3:18.00.

1,600 – 1, Gunderson, TF, 5:47.00; 2, Parker, TF, 5:58.00; 3, Naegeli, TF, 6:09.00; 4, Brunson, E, 6:10.70; 5, Ladeaux, P, 6:29.00; 6, Carter, P, 6:40.00.

3,200 – 1, Parker, TF, 13:15; 2, Naegeli, TF, 13:28; 3, Douglas, E, 15:27.

100 H – 1, Padden, TF, 16.70; 2, Mora, TF, 17.34; 3, Starkey, P, 18.67; 4, Johnson, E, 19.41; 5, Conard, E, 22.50; 6, Swanson, TF, 22.93.

300 H – 1, Padden, TF, 49.06; 2, Mora, TF, 49.23; 3, Starkey, P, 56.42; 4, Bradford, E, 1:00.11; 5, Swanson, TF, 1:01.80; 6, Conard, E, 1:11.41.

400 Relay – 1, Eureka, 53.22; 2, Plains, 54.89; 3, Thompson Falls, 1:00.03.

1600 Relay – 1, Eureka, 4:31.60; 2, Thompson Falls, 4:35.30; 3, Plains, 5:00.80.

Javelin – 1, Padden, TF, 115-5; 2, Earhart, P, 107-1; 3, Neal, P, 80-1; 4, Mcleod, T, 71-6; 5, Morkeberg, T, 71-5; 6, Butler, TF, 69-8.

Shot Put – 1, Ehret, P, 30-11.50; 2, Watson, E, 25-10.25; 3, Kunzer, P, 25-8; 4, Winebrenner, P, 25-8; 5, Butler, TF, 24-11.50; 6, Mcleod, T, 23-1.25.

Discus – 1, Ehret, P, 100-5; 2, Padden, TF, 95-7; 3, Kunzer, P, 87-9.50; 4, Earhart, P, 87-7.50; 5, Butler, TF, 86-7.25; 6, Winebrenner, P, 78-3.75.

High Jump – 1, Mora, TF, 4-9; 2, Sheehan, P, 4-6; 3, Yost, E, 4-4; 4, Danhof, P, 4-4; 5, Swanson, TF, 4-2; 6, Gunderson, TF, 4-2.

Long Jump – 1, Harpole, T, 16-3; 2, Burris, E, 14-5; 3, Beagley, P, 14-2; 4, Maestas, T, 13-11.25; 5, Johnson, E, 13-9.50; 6, Sporn, E, 12-7.

Triple Jump – 1, Kunzer, P, 29-10; 2, Burris, E, 29-9; 3, Bradford, E, 29-0; 4, Beagley, P, 27-7; 5, Parker, TF, 26-7.75; 6, Swanson, TF, 23-3.

Pole Vault – 1, Padden, TF, 9-0; 2, Peters, TF, 8-6; 3, Johnson, E, 7-6; 4, Naegeli, TF, 7-0; 5, Parker, TF, 6-6; 6, Watson, E, 5-0.