Saturday, April 13, 2024
47.0°F

Tracksters compete at Whitefish ARM Invite

by Western News
| May 7, 2009 12:00 AM

The Libby High School track and field teams each placed sixth at Saturday’s 11th annual Whitefish ARM Invitational.

Seth Wright, Stephany Kluver and Rachael Sweedman represented Libby’s top placewinners in the individual events. Wright had three runner-up finishes in the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches), long jump (21-0) and triple jump (42-6).

Kluver placed second in the javelin (109-4) and Sweedman was second in the triple jump (33-4).

In the boys’ competition, the Loggers tied Kalispell Flathead for sixth place with 40 points. Kalispell Glacier won the meet with 106 points, followed by Columbia Falls, Plains, Whitefish and Polson.

Besides the three second-place showings, Wright also took fourth in the discus (149-3). Joel Fuller won three individual medals with fourth in the shot put (43-2), and fifth in both the javelin (163-3) and long jump (19-8). Kody Berget nabbed fifth in the 400-meter dash (53.95).

The Logger boys also had two relays place sixth. The 400 relay of Kyle Berke, Fuller, Dietrich Coleman and Dean Willey came in with a 45.67 and the 1600 relay of Berke, Evan May, Kody Berget and Coleman finished with a 3:48.70.

Libby’s girls took sixth with 31 points and finished behind Kalispell Glacier – who ran away with the title with 140 points – Polson, Whitefish, Cut Bank and Bigfork.

Kluver placed third in the discus (102-11) to go along with her javelin medal. Besides the second in the triple jump, Sweedman took fourth in the long jump (15-3.25).

Libby had two placewinners in the 100-meter hurdles with Devon Hoyer finishing fifth (17.20) and Kaila Forster taking sixth (17.28).

The 1600-meter relay of Hoyer, Sweedman, Forster and Jenny Johnson placed fifth with a time of 4:32.41.

The Loggers head to the Archie Roe Invitational on Saturday at Kalispell.

ARM Invitational

Saturday at Whitefish

BOYS

Team Scoring

1, Kalispell Glacier 106; 2, Columbia Falls 71; 3, Plains 55; 4, Whitefish 53; 5, Polson 48; 6, Kalispell Flathead 40; 6, Libby 40; 8, Bigfork 27; 9, Cut Bank 20; 10, Shelby 19; 11, Havre 16.5; 12, Superior 15; 13, Hot Springs 10; 14, Eureka 4; 15, Browning 2.

Libby Placewinners

400 – 5, K. Berget, 53.95.

400 Relay – 6, Libby (Berke, Fuller, Coleman, Willey), 45.67.

1600 Relay – 6, Libby (Berke, E. May, K. Berget, Coleman), 3:48.70.

Javelin – 5, Fuller, 163-3.

Shot Put – 4, Fuller, 43-2.

Discus – 4, Wright, 149-3.

Long Jump – 2, Wright, 21-0; 5, Fuller, 19-8.

Triple Jump – 2, Wright, 42-6.

High Jump – 2, Wright, 6-4.

Other Libby Results

100 – Coleman, 11.45; Willey, 11.69; K. Berget, 11.95; Chapman, 12.14; Nelson, 12.77; Jensen, 12.91; Williams, 13.52.

200 – Chapman, 25.50; Kyes, 26.59

400 – Kyes, 1:01.03; Craig, 1:05.9.

800 – D. Berget, 2:22.36; Lott, 2:27.70; Craig, 2:30.52; Thomas, 2:36.15; Burkett, 2:48.55.

1600 – D. Berget, 5:09.94; Lott, 5:22.66; Thomas, 5:38.83.

400 Relay – Libby II (K. Berget, Chapman, Jensen, Nelson), 48.76.

1600 Relay – Libby II (Jensen, Lott, D. Berget, Nelson), 4:08.24.

Long Jump – Willey, 18-10; Berke, 18.8.75; Chapman, 17-9; E. May, 17-3.5; Coleman, 17-1; Hughes, 16-6; Williams, 15-4; Kyes, 13-11.5.

Triple Jump – E. May, 38-7.5; Lundin, 37-11; Fuller, 37-3; Sweedman, 33-8; Williams, 31-1.5.

High Jump – E. May, 5-8; Jensen, 5-4; Sweedman, 4-10; Williams, 4-8.

Javelin – Wright, 152-7; Willey, 130-6; Lundin, 111-5; Craig, 106-10; Miller, 105-0; Carlson, 76-2; Emery, 75-3; Larson, 63-1.

Shot Put – Willey, 35-3; Neubauer, 32-5; Emery, 32-3; Lundin, 31-3.5; Hughes, 31-0; Kyes, 29-6; Larson, 23-11.

Discus – Craig, 91-6; Sweedman, 91-1; Neubauer, 85-9.

Pole Vault – Miller, 9-6; Lott, 8-6; D. Berget, 8-0.

GIRLS

Team Scoring

1, Kalispell Glacier 140; 2, Polson 92; 3, Whitefish 61; 4, Cut Bank 60; 5, Bigfork 53; 6, Libby 31; 7, Havre 23; 7, Columbia Falls 23; 9, Kalispell Flathead 15; 10, Eureka 12; 11, Hot Springs 8; 11, Plains 8; 13, Browning 1.

Libby Placewinners

100 H – 5, Hoyer, 17.20; 6, Forster, 17.28.

1600 Relay – 5, Libby (Hoyer, Sweedman, Forster, Johnson), 4:32.41.

Javelin – 2, Kluver, 109-4.

Discus – 3, Kluver, 102-11.

Long Jump – 4, Sweedman, 15-3.25.

Triple Jump – 2, Sweedman, 33-4.

Other Libby Results

100 – Forster, 13.33; Johnson, 14.99.

200 – Hoyer, 28.96.

800 – Johnson, 3:02.2.

400 Relay – Libby (Hoyer, Kluver, Sweedman, Forster), 55.78.

Long Jump – Kluver, 14-8.5; Johnson, 12-11; Murray, 12-0.

Triple Jump – Forster, 32-2.75.

High Jump – Hoyer, 4-8; Johnson, 4-0.

Javelin – Baker, 96-2; Sweedman, 91-8; Murray, 66-11; Emery, 62-11; Nicklay, 57-10

Shot Put – Baker, 30-9; Emery, 28-5; Murray, 20-3.

Discus – Baker, 85-9; Emery, 66-8.