Friday, February 03, 2023
14.0°F

Libby youth wrestlers in stretch run

by Western News
| March 26, 2009 12:00 AM

Libby’s Michael Miller, Josh Bowers, Eric Thrift, Mitch Haugen and Austin Bailey each claimed first-place finishes during last weekend’s Inter-Valley Tournament at Thompson Falls.

Miller (105 pounds), Bowers (130) and Thrift (166) compete in the Middle Division. Haugen (119) and Bailey (145) are competitors in the Juniors.

Runner-up finishes went to Owen Cook (55) in the Beginners Division; Kody Bailey (124) in the Novice Division; Johnny Davison (80) and Zach Crace (90) in the Middles; and Levi Erickson (100) in the Juniors.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class from the Beginners Division now advance to the Tournament of Champions on Friday night at Columbia Falls. The top four from the Novice, top eight from the Middles and all Juniors advance to Saturday’s Western Montana State Championships – also at Columbia Falls.

With this coming weekend’s events concluding the Little Guy season, some wrestlers will continue to hit the mat for the freestyle/Greco-Roman seasons.

Libby Wrestling Club president Vic Crace thanked team sponsors, volunteers, parents, kids and the coaching staffs for their commitment to the program.

Inter-Valley Tournament

Saturday at Thompson Falls

Libby Results

Beginners

45 – 4, Dylan Yeadon.

50 – 7, Trysta Stingley.

55 – 2, Owen Cook; 9, Colton Clemons.

60 – 7, Trey Thompson.

65 – 5, Thomas Allyn.

70 – 7, Tanner Wood.

75 – 3, Cyrus Sweedman; 5, Tucker Schatz.

85 – 4, Dylan Koehler; 7, Kaleb Boyd.

Novice

60 – 5, Laine Young.

75 – 7, Annie Berget.

85 – 7, Braydon Thom.

90 – 5, Dylan Parrish.

110 – 5, Mickenzy Beard.

124 – 2, Kody Bailey.

Middle

70 – 5, Cody Willison.

75 – 4, Dylan Roby.

80 – 2, Johnny Davison.

85 – 5, Isaiah Sickler

90 – 2, Zach Crace; 7, Dominic Voorhies.

95 – 3, Tyler Badertscher.

100 – 3, Garret Chapel.

105 – 1, Michael Miller.

130 – 1, Josh Bowers; 5, Cody Barrick.

166 – 1, Eric Thrift; 3, Michael Dennison; 7, Josh McGough.

Junior

100 – 2, Levi Erickson.

119 – 1, Mitch Haugen.

125 – 3, Christian Dewine; 7, Josh Massey.

130 – 5, Aundra Condit.

145 – 1, Austin Bailey.

160 – 3, Gunner Moe.