Tuesday, May 21, 2024
47.0°F

Wright continues winning ways in track

by Western News
| April 21, 2009 12:00 AM

Libby High School senior Seth Wright was a triple-winner on Tuesday at the Class A Invitational in Kalispell.

A non-scoring meet, Wright won the high jump (6 feet, 6 inches), triple jump (42-4) and javelin (165-1). Wright also placed second in the long jump (20-6) and third in the discus (138-8).

Teammate Joel Fuller took third in the javelin with a throw of 159-8. The 1600-meter relay team placed sixth with a time of 3:55.49.

For the girls, Libby’s top performances came from Rachael Sweedman and Stephany Kluver. Sweedman placed second in the triple jump at 31-6 to finish 14 inches behind the winner, Ali Armstrong of Glacier. Kluver had a runner-up showing in the discus with a throw of 100-11, one foot behind first-place finisher Amy Kollman of Glacier.

Erin Baker won two events for the Lady Loggers. Baker took third in the discus with a throw of 91-0 and fourth in the shot put with a 31-1.

Devon Hoyer and Kaila Forster also placed individually. Hoyer cleared 4-10 for fourth in the high jump and Forster went 15-3 to take sixth in the long jump.

Libby’s 400-meter relay team placed sixth in 55.18 seconds.

The meet included Class AA’s Flathead and Glacier, Class A’s Libby, Columbia Falls, Whitefish and Polson, and Class B’s Eureka.

The Loggers were scheduled to participate in Thursday’s Thompson Falls Invitational and will next take the track on Saturday at the Bigfork Invitational.

Class A Invitational

Tuesday at Kalispell

Libby Placewinners

BOYS

1,600 Relay – 6, Libby (E. May, K. Berget, Lott, K. May), 3:55.49

Discus – 3. Wright,138-8.

Javelin – 1, Wright, 165-1; 3. Fuller, 159-8.

Long Jump – 2, Wright, 20-6.

Triple Jump – 1, Wright, 42-4.

High Jump – 1, Wright, 6-6.

GIRLS

400 Relay – 6, Libby (Hoyer, Kluver, Sweedman, Forster), 55.18.

Long Jump – 6, Forster, 15-3 1/4.

High Jump – 4, Hoyer, 4-10.

Triple Jump – 2, Sweedman, 31-6.

Shot Put – 4, Baker, 31-1.

Discus – 2, Kluver, 100-11; 3. Baker, 91-0.

Other Libby Results

BOYS

100 – Coleman, 11.98; Willey, 12.27; Benson, 12.32; Troy, 12.53; Chapman, 12.68; Pojasnikors, 12.85; K. May, 12.88; Faulkner, 12.91; Nelson, 13.33; Wilson, 13.93; Hughes, 14.05; Zimmerman, 15.23.

200 – Coleman, 24.46; K. May, 25.70; Faulkner, 26.15; Kyes, 27.87; Hughes, 28.11.

400 – K. Berget, 57.28.

800 – Lott, 2:25.56; Craig, 2:28.15; Thomas, 2:39.06.

1600 – D. Berget, 5:13.69; Lott, 5:34.51; Carlson, 5:47.44.

110 H – K. Berget, 17.66.

400 Relay – Libby (Fuller, Faulkner, Coleman, Willey), 47.68; Libby II (K. Berget, Chapman, Troy, Kyes), 49.27.

1600 Relay – Libby II (Jensen, D. Berget, Hughes, Nelson), 4:09.22.

Long Jump – Fuller, 19-7; Harlow, 17-9; Chapman, 17-6 1/2; Coleman, 17-1 1/2; Troy, 17-1; Faulkner, 17-0 1/2; E. May, 16-9 1/2; Willey, 16-1 1/4; Hughes, 15-6; Keyes, 15-5; Sweedman, 15-4; Wilson, 14-2; Nelson, 13-11; Postlethwaite, 13-0; Emery, 12-9 1/2; Thomas, 12-8; Hogan, 11-10.

Triple Jump – Fuller, 38-6; E. May, 33-9; Sweedman, 33-8.

High Jump – E. May, 5-4; Lott, 5-4.

Javelin – K. May, 124-10; Williams, 121-2; Troy, 104-10; Craig, 104-5; Pojasnikors, 100-10; Nelson, 95-2; Nuebauer, 94-9; Coleman, 90-6; Zimmerman, 86-11; Faulkner, 81-0; Jenkins, 78-5; Kyes, 72-6; Emery, 64-1; Larson, 62-6; Postlethwaite, 57-8

Shot Put – Zimmerman, 32-3; Nuebauer, 31-9; Kyes, 27-4; Jenkins, 25-3; Postlethwaite, 25-10; Emery, 25-10; Larson, 21-11.

Discus – Nuebauer, 99-8; Zimmerman, 87-0; Craig, 85-0; Hughes, 77-0; Jenkins, 71-0; D. Berget, 68-0; Emery, 61-0.

Pole Vault – Benson, 10-6.

GIRLS

100 – Willis, 14.86; Ward, 15.70; White, 15.83; Murray, 16.00; Nicklay, 17.87.

200 – White, 34.4.

800 – Johnson, 2:50.20.

300 H – Forster, 54.1.

400 Relay – Libby II (Baker, Ward, Auge, Johnson), 59.66.

1600 Relay – Libby (Hoyer, Sweedman, Forster, Johnson), 4:46.93.

Long Jump – Sweedman, 14-4 1/4; Johnson, 13-0 1/2; Kluver, 12-6 1/4; Willis, 12-4 1/4; Murray, 11-7 1/4; White, 11-6; Ward, 11-2 1/2.

Triple Jump – Forster, 30-1; Willis, 27-10.

High Jump – Willis, 4-6; Auge, 4-6; Johnson, 4-6.

Javelin – Kluver, 95-10; Sweedman, 83-3; Baker, 80-5; Murray, 69-3; Auge, 67-10; Nicklay, 52-2; Emery, 50-11; Cannady, 36-9.

Shot Put – Emery, 24-2.

Discus – Emery, 73-4; Auge, 62-9.