Libby track and field is ready for divisional

Print Article

After their performance at the Nelson-Thomas ABC Track Meet Saturday, the Libby High School track and field team’s coach said they are ready for divisionals.

“All of our questions have been answered,” Libby Head Coach Jim May said by email.

Sophomore David Patterson won the junior varsity high jump with a personal record 5 feet, 10 inches, beating his previous personal best by 4 inches. He also had a personal record 12.4 seconds in the 100 meter dash.

Senior Isabella Hollingsworth had two personal records, finishing third in the 100 meter hurdles with a personal best 17.22 seconds and improving her state seed time, and reaching 8 feet in the pole vault.

Fellow senior Mikalyn Zeiler also had a personal record in the pole vault, with a 7-foot vault.

Hollingsworth’s pole vault put her in the Libby High School top 10, May said.

Junior Keith Johnson held at 6 feet in the high jump and established a season-best distance in the triple jump, taking first place with 41 feet.

“He competed well,” May said.

Sophomore Olivia Gilliam-Smith had personal records in two events, finishing fourth in the 400 meter dash with 1:02.66, and third in the long jump with 16 feet, 7.5 inches.

“Both our girls’ and boys’ short relays killed their season bests with the boys qualifying for State in it,” May said.

For the boys 4x100 meter relay, senior Eli Gilliam-Smith, sophomore Jay Beagle, senior Colten Celmons and freshman Kaleb Folk came in third with 44.79 seconds.

On the girls 4x100 meter relay, freshman Madison Caruthers, Gilliam-Smith, Hollingsworth and senior Emma Gruber finished third with 52.11 seconds.

There were several other personal records as well for Libby.

Beagle finished second in the 200 meter dash with a personal record of 22.63 seconds.

Senior Will O’Connell had a personal record 2:22.8 in the 800 meter run, and a personal best of 5:16.81 in the 1,600 meter run.

Freshman Lucky Martin also performed well at distance, setting a personal record of 5:31.93 in the 1,600 meter run, and followed by freshman Dawson Rose with a personal record of 5:38.93.

Senior Lauren Thorstenson had a season-best time of 6:03.32 in the 1,600 meter run.

Senior Zoie Spady set a new personal record in the javelin, reaching 89 feet, 11 inches.

In the junior varsity competition Saturday, freshman Auden Williamson won the shot put with a 37-foot, 8.5-inch throw.

Sophomore Savanna Sanderson took first place in the junior varsity long jump with a personal record of 14 feet, 8.5 inches. She took second place in the junior varsity triple jump with a personal record 31 feet, 3.5 inches as well, and had a personal record 14.82 seconds in the junior varsity 100 meter dash.

In the junior varsity triple jump, freshman Trey Anderson set a personal record, reaching 32 feet.

Freshman Krystal Pena took second place in the junior varsity 100 meter dash with a personal-record 14.63 seconds.

In the junior varsity 800 meter run, sophomore Halona LaFleur set a season record with 2:57.02.

Zeiler won the junior varsity 1,600 meter run in 6:17.78, and LaFleur had a season best in the same event with 6:35.46.

LaFleur also had a personal record in the junior varsity pole vault, winning the event with a 7-foot vault.

The Western Divisional Meet is Friday and Saturday in Butte, and the top-10 placers and all state qualifiers will move on to the State Meet the following weekend in Laurel.

Nelson-Thomas ABC Track Meet

Saturday, May 11

Boys

Varsity

1. Frenchtown 107, 2. Columbia Falls 91.5, 3. Whitefish 89, 4. Corvallis 69, 5. Libby 48, 6. Hamilton 43.5, 7. Polson 41, 8. Ronan 16, 9. Browning 15, 10. Stevensville 7.

JV

1. Frenchtown 132.33, 2. Polson 126, 3. Columbia Falls 70, 4. Hamilton 57, 5. Whitefish 41.33, 6. Corvallis 33.33, 7. Libby 31, 8. Ronan 16, 9. Browning 10.

100m dash - Varsity: 1. Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 11.15a; 2. Daniel Henjum (Columbia Falls) 11.62a; 3. Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.66a;

Also for Libby: 16. Colten Clemons 12.31a; 29. Ryker Ford (Libby) 12.79a.

100m dash - JV: 1. Kieauneau Brown (Polson) 12.22a (PR); 2. Ethan McCauley (Polson) 12.23a; 3. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 12.24a;

Also for Libby: 6. David Patterson 12.4a (PR).

200m dash - Varsity: 1. Drew Morgan (Columbia Falls) 22.61a; 2. Jay Beagle (Libby) 22.63a (PR); 3. Daniel Henjum (Columbia Falls) 22.76a (PR).

800m run - Varsity: 1. Kaiden Romney (Frenchtown) 2:02.48a (PR); 2. Justin Burd (Browning) 2:03.24a (PR); 3. Cole Henry (Corvallis) 2:05.93a.

Also for Libby: 19. Will O’Connell 2:22.8a (PR).

1,600m run - Varsity: 1. Tyler Schmautz (Frenchtown) 4:27.06a (PR); 2. James Normandeau (Ronan) 4:32.77a (PR); 3. Justin Burd (Browning) 4:40.34a (PR).

Also for Libby: 26. Will O’Connell 5:16.81a (PR).

1,600m run - JV: 1. Jakob Hansen (Frenchtown) 5:05.32a (PR); 2. Isaac Stene (Polson) 5:10.97a (PR); 3. Andrew Reed (Polson) 5:18.21a (SR).

Also for Libby: 9. Lucky Martin 5:31.93a (PR).

3,200m run - JV: 1. Beau Umbriaco (Columbia Falls) 11:54.92a; 2. Thienhoa Jacobi (Columbia Falls) 11:57.09a; 3. Andrew Reed (Polson) 12:08.98a.

Also for Libby: 6. Lucky Martin 12:38.14a.

4x100 relay - Varsity: 1. (Columbia Falls) Drew Morgan, Daniel Henjum, Zackary Pletcher and Kaedan Clewien 43.40a; 2. (Frenchtown) Jeffrey Jacobs, Aidan Cyr, Kaiden Romney and Jace Klucewich 43.61a; 3. (Libby) Eli Gilliam-Smith, Jay Beagle, Colten Clemons and Kaleb Folk 44.79a.

Shot put - 12lb - Varsity: 1. Garrett Brown (Corvallis) 55-08; 2. Jacob Campbell (Hamilton) 54-04.5; 3. Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 48-09.5 (SR).

Also for Libby: 10. Cyrus Sweedman 42-08.

Shot put - 12lb - JV: 1. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 37-08.5; 2. Kavin Wickham (Hamilton) 36-04.5; 3. Jared Cole (Frenchtown) 36-01 (PR).

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity: 1. Garrett Brown (Corvallis) 140-00 (SR); 2. Jacob Campbell (Hamilton) 138-00; 3. Parker Greene (Columbia Falls) 133-04.

Also for Libby: 11. Cyrus Sweedman 122-09.

Discus - 1.6kg - JV: 1. Jake Houlihan (Frenchtown) 115-07 (PR); 2. Connley McGinnis (Hamilton) 113-02 (SR); 3. Doug Robert (Frenchtown) 112-04 (PR).

Also for Libby: 21. Trey Anderson 80-09; 24. Aydan Williamson 79-11;

Javelin - 800g - Varsity: 1. Michael Graves (Hamilton) 168-08; 2. Drew Morgan (Columbia Falls) 166-11; 3. Chase Olson (Whitefish) 152-11.

Also for Libby: 8. Jay Beagle 136-01; 12. Aydan Williamson 126-05.

Javelin - 800g - JV: 1. Tedd Robinson (Corvallis) 126-01 (PR); 2. Landen Conner (Corvallis) 122-01 (PR); 3. Jordan Knapton (Columbia Falls) 118-01.

Also for Libby: 12. Trey Anderson 93-00.

High jump - Varsity: 1. Colten Clemons (Libby) 6-00; 2. Keith Johnson (Libby) 6-00; 3. Jeffrey Jacobs (Frenchtown) 5-08.

High jump - JV: 1. David Patterson (Libby) 5-10 (PR); 2. Aiden Reid (Whitefish) 5-04; 3. Jack Ellis (Hamilton) 5-00.

Also for Libby: 5. Trey Anderson 5-00.

Pole vault - Varsity: 1. Josh Dudley (Whitefish) 14-06 (PR); 2. Jack Eisenbarth (Whitefish) 13-00; 3. Dante Venema (Corvallis) 13-00.

Also for Libby: 7. Ethan Beck 12-00.

Pole vault - JV: 1. Andrew Carmondy (Hamilton) 9-00 (PR); 1. Aiden Boller (Frenchtown) 9-00 (PR); 3. Camren Hoerner (Columbia Falls) 9-00.

Also for Libby: 7. Dawson Rose 9-00; 11. Will O’Connell 8-06.

Long jump - Varsity: 1. Logan Lewis (Corvallis) 20-05.5 (PR); 2. Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 20-02.5 (PR); 3. Bodie Smith (Whitefish) 20-02 (PR).

Also for Libby: 7. Ethan Beck 19-04.5; 13. Eli Gilliam-Smith 18-10.75.

Triple jump - Varsity: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 41-00 (SR); 2. Logan Lewis (Corvallis) 40-06; 3. Jeffrey Jacobs (Frenchtown) 39-09.5.

Also for Libby: 9. David Patterson 37-09.

Triple jump - JV: 1. Sean Rody (Frenchtown) 37-01 (PR); 2. Payton Cates (Ronan) 36-00; 3. Allec Knapton (Columbia Falls) 35-02.5.

Also for Libby: 6. Trey Anderson 32-00 (PR).

Girls

Varsity

1. Corvallis 119.5, 2. Columbia Falls 95, 3. Whitefish 71, 4. Hamilton 63, 5. Polson 47.5, 6. Frenchtown 46, 7. Libby 32, 8. Stevensville 30, 9. Ronan 23.

JV

1. Columbia Falls 108, 2. Corvallis 104, 3. Frenchtown 65, 4. Libby 56, 5. Ronan 45, 6. Polson 28, 7. Whitefish 27, 8. Browning 14, 9. Stevensville 12, 10. Hamilton 10.

100m dash - JV: 1. Paige Colaprete (Corvallis) 14.46a (PR); 2. Krystal Pena (Libby) 14.63a (PR); 3. Mackinly Corrigan (Polson) 14.68a (PR).

Also for Libby: 8. Savanna Sanderson 14.82a (PR); 16. Bridget Pena 15.32a.

400m dash - Varsity: 1. Faith Rebich (Frenchtown) 59.64a (PR); 2. Ashton Lewis (Stevensville) 1:00.13a (PR); 3. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 1:01.93a (SR); 4. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 1:02.66a (PR).

800m run - Varsity: 1. Brynnli Poulsen (Hamilton) 2:22.46a (PR); 2. Bea Frissell (Polson) 2:23a (SR); 3. Mikenna Ells (Whitefish) 2:26.79a (SR).

Also for Libby: 20. Mikalyn Zeiler 3:10.74a.

800m run - JV: 1. Kaona Trahan (Ronan) 2:40.63a (PR); 2. Taleah Hernandez (Polson) 2:41.34a (PR); 3. Halle Heninger (Polson) 2:48.82a; 4. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 2:57.02a (SR).

1,600m run - Varsity: 1. Bea Frissell (Polson) 5:05.38a (PR); 2. Brynnli Poulsen (Hamilton) 5:09.84a (PR); 3. Natalie Yocum (Frenchtown) 5:21.22a (PR).

Also for Libby: 10. Lauren Thorstenson 6:03.32a (SR).

1,600m run - JV: 1. Mikalyn Zeiler (Libby) 6:17.78a; 2. Baylor Duke (Frenchtown) 6:22.95a; 3. Kiara IronHeart (Browning) 6:31.98a (PR); 4. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 6:35.46a (SR).

100m hurdles - 33” - Varsity: 1. Flora Jarvis (Columbia Falls) 16.66a (PR); 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.09a; 3. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 17.22a (PR).

Also for Libby: 12. Mikalyn Zeiler 20.63a.

300m hurdles - 30” - Varsity: 1. Kailee McCready (Corvallis) 47.95a (SR); 2. Flora Jarvis (Columbia Falls) 50.35a; 3. Olivia Channer (Frenchtown) 50.96a; 4. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 50.99a.

4x100 relay - Varsity: 1. (Corvallis) Alyssa King, Lauren Criddle, Kailen Herbstritt and Kailee McCready 50.65a; 2. (Whitefish) Kennedy Grove, Mikenna Ells, Emily Gunlikson and Lauren Schulz 50.93a; 3. (Frenchtown) Olivia Channer, Faith Rebich, Hope Rebich and Marley Glessner 52.05a; 4. (Libby) Madison Caruthers, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Isabella Hollingsworth and Emma Gruber 52.11a.

Shot put - 4kg - Varsity: 1. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 38-00 (PR); 2. Katelyn Dickemore (Hamilton) 37-06.5 (PR); 3. Kiera Brown (Columbia Falls) 35-06.5.

Also for Libby: 2. Zoie Spady 30-10.5; 30. Autumn Fajotina 22-09.5.

Discus - 1kg - Varsity: 1. Calla Haldorson (Corvallis) 140-07; 2. Katelyn Dickemore (Hamilton) 114-02; 3. Kayla Botkin (Frenchtown) 113-09.

Also for Libby: 19. Zoie Spady (Libby) 72-09; 27. Autumn Fajotina (Libby) 57-08.

Javelin - 600g - Varsity: 1. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 146-00; 2. Jazmine Jones (Stevensville) 115-03; 3. Lainie Albright (Corvallis) 115-02.

Also for Libby: 16. Zoie Spady (Libby) 89-11 (PR); 21. Morgan Williams (Libby) 81-02; 23. Autumn Fajotina (Libby) 51-05.

Pole vault - Varsity: 1. Kailen Herbstritt (Corvallis) 10-06 (PR); 2. Josie Windauer (Columbia Falls) 10-00; 3. Emily Gunlikson (Whitefish) 10-00 (PR).

Also for Libby: 7. Isabella Hollingsworth 8-00 (PR); 11. Mikalyn Zeiler 7-00 (PR).

Pole vault - JV: 1. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 7-00 (PR); 2. Grace Murray (Columbia Falls) 7-00; 3. Haileigh Bayee (Columbia Falls) 7-00.

Long jump - Varsity: 1. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 17-03.5 (PR); 2. Madeline Robison (Columbia Falls) 16-09.75 (PR); 3. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 16-07.5 (PR).

Also for Libby: 8. Emma Gruber 15-08.

Long jump - JV: 1. Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 14-08.5 (PR); 2. Paige Colaprete (Corvallis) 14-07.25; 3. Olivia Clairmont (Ronan) 14-05.5 (PR); 4. Kambrie Rubel (Ronan) 14-03.5 (PR); 5. Krystal Pena (Libby) 13-08.25.

Triple jump - Varsity: 1. Becca Parker (Hamilton) 34-10 (PR); 2. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 34-09 (PR); 3. Maggie Todd (Polson) 32-02.5 (SR).

Also for Libby: 10. Isabella Hollingsworth 30-07.

Triple jump - JV: 1. Rylie Lindquist (Ronan) 31-04 (PR); 2. Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 31-03.5 (PR); 3. Olivia Clairmont (Ronan) 28-00.5.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nine go to state for Libby track and field

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Libby High School track and field team sent nine athletes to state after the Western A Divisional May 17 through 18. Senior Ethan Beck was one of three tying for first place in the pole vault, g...

Comments

Read More

Troy places three in top ten at divisional

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Troy High School track and field team took five athletes to the Western B and C Divisional May 16, and three of them placed in the top ten in their events. Senior Hunter Leighty had an exemplary...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Ladies

May 21, 2019 at 9:32 am | Western News The Cabinet View Ladies opened their 2019 season May 1. The group played a game wherein each player was allowed to deduct her worst hole from her score. In ‘A’ flight, Nancy Hull was the gross winn...

Comments

Read More

Men’s Golf League

May 21, 2019 at 9:30 am | Western News Men’s Golf League standings for May 7 In the Tuesday Night Men’s League golf standings for May 7, Annie’s Cleaning Service held first place with 16 points, followed by Payne West Insurance and Elks ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X