Libby wins Libby Middle School Meet

Print Article

Libby Middle School hosted the Libby Middle School Meet at Logger Stadium on May 2. with the 8th grade Lady Loggers winning in the overall score with 88 points, and the boys winning overall with 93 points.

The 7th grade Logger boys won with 258 points overall. The 7th grade Lady Loggers won in overall with 93 points.

Troy Middle School placed 7th in 8th grade girls overall, with 19 points, and the 8th grade boys placed 6th with 18 points.

The Troy 7th grade boys came in 6th with 18 points. The Lady Trojans came in 6th overall with 35 points.

Libby Middle School Meet

Friday, May 3

Logger Stadium

Girls 8th grade

1. Libby 88, 2. Noxon 75. 3. Thompson Falls 58, 4. Eureka 49, 5. Arlee 35. 6. Plains 27, 7. Troy 19, 8. Trout Creek 15.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade Finals

1. Caelyn Marshall, Libby, 14.15. 2. Emily Brown, Noxon, 14.21. 2. Princess Bolen, Arlee, 14.47. 4. Aurora Smith, Libby, 14.57. 5. Jessi Davis, Eureka, 15.03. 6. Alexis Helterline, Plains, 15.09.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade

1. Emily Brown, Noxon, 28.93. 2. Alexis Helterline, Plains, 30.25.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Grade

1. Emily Brown, Noxon, 1:04.34. 2. Ellie Baxter, Thompson Fal, 1:05.23. 3. Aurora Smith, Libby, 1:08.92. 4. Alexis Helterline, Plains, 1:13.79. 5. Shyla Quinlyn, Arlee, 1:32.11.

Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Grade

1. Aurora Smith, Libby, 3:02.33.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade

1. Aurora Smith, Libby, 6:41.54.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade

1. Aubrey Erwin, Noxon, 20.43. 2. Princess Bolen, Arlee, 20.88. 3. Skye Shelmerdine, Troy, 22.60.

Girls 200 Yard Hurdles 8th Grade

1. Caelyn Marshall, Libby, 34.40. 2. Aurora Smith, Libby, 34.87.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Grade

1. Thompson Falls A 58.92. 2. Plains A 1:01.92. 3. Eureka A 1:01.95.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Grade

1. Thompson Falls A 5:02.30. 2. Eureka A 5:16.37.

Girls High Jump 8th Grade

1. Avery Burgess, Noxon, 4-06. 2. Aubrey Erwin, Noxon, 4-02. 3. Ellie Baxter, Thompson Fal, 4-00. 4. Princess Bolen, Arlee, J4-00. 5. Skye Shelmerdine, Troy, J4-00. 6. Shyla Quinlyn, Arlee, 3-08.

Girls Long Jump 8th Grade

1. Emily Brown, Noxon, 14-03. 2. Caelyn Marshall, Libby, 13-11.75. 3. Alexis Helterline, Plains, 12-09.50. 4. Milynn Lucey, Eureka, 12-07.25. 5. Princess Bolen, Arlee, 12-04. 6. Avery Burgess, Noxon, 12-03.50.

Girls Triple Jump 8th Grade

1. Caelyn Marshall, Libby, 29-05.50. 2. Chesney Lowe, Thompson Fal, 27-08. 3. Milynn Lucey, Eureka, 27-07.50. 4. Veronica Bewick, Thompson Fal, 18-05.

Girls Shot Put 8th Grade

1. Milynn Lucey, Eureka, 24-04. 2. Serenity Barrus, Trout Creek, 23-10.50. 3. Josslyn Hoover, Libby, 22-06.50. 4. Xaria Jacobson, Arlee, 22-00.50. 5. Ellie Baxter, Thompson Fal, 21-01. 6. Keali Stewert, Troy, 19-02.

Girls Discus Throw 8th Grade

1. Milynn Lucey, Eureka, 68-00. 2. Shyla Quinlyn, Arlee, 65-02. 3. Serenity Barrus, Trout Creek, 59-11. 4. Keali Stewert, Troy, 56-10. 5. Bella Covington, Libby, 54-05. 6. Mia Webb, Eureka, 49-08.

Girls Javelin Throw 8th Grade

1. Chesney Lowe, Thompson Fal, 95-00. 2. Emily Brown, Noxon, 89-09. 3. Skye Shelmerdine, Troy, 80-11. 4. Josslyn Hoover, Libby, 68-00. 5. Mia Webb, Eureka, 62-01. 6. Serenity Barrus, Trout Creek, 60-08.

Girls 7th grade

1. Libby 93, 2. Plains 91, 3. Arlee 90, 4. Noxon 77, 5. Thompson Falls 42, 6. Troy 35, 7 Trout Creek 1, 7 Eureka 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Adeline Jacobson, Arlee, 14.25. 2. Madisyn Hanken, Arlee, 14.63. 3. Ashley Freese, Libby, 14.64. 4. Olivia Easter, Plains, 14.77. 5. Trista White, Arlee, 15.30. 6. Maygan Swanson, Noxon, 15.53.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Olivia Easter, Plains, 31.28. 2. Madisyn Hanken, Arlee, 31.53. 3. Jaelyn Carr, Plains, 32.43. 4. Maygan Swanson, Noxon, 32.44. 5. Bergen Fortner, Libby, 32.68. 6. Maddy Blood, Plains, 33.05.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Adeline Jacobson, Arlee, 1:10.18. 2. Harley Kinney, Arlee, 1:11.01. 3. Autumn Fisher, Troy, 1:11.16. 4. Jaelyn Carr, Plains, 1:11.56. 5. Olivia Easter, Plains, 1:11.68. 6. Peyton Wasson, Plains, 1:13.20.

Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Grade

1. Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Fal, 2:45.37. 2. Madison Vincent, Libby, 2:48.40, 3. Maria Kirkman, Noxon, 3:04.07. 4. Olivia Easter, Plains, 3:04.21. 5. Emory Ercanbrack, Plains, 3:21.53. 6. Teagan Thomas, Plains, 3:21.78.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Grade

1. Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Fal, 6:06.98. 2. Danielle Bednarcik, Noxon, 6:52.48. 3. Aubrey McNaughton, Noxon, 7:43.77.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade

1. Ashley Freese, Libby, 19.17. 2. Danielle Bednarcik, Noxon, 19.85. 3. Harley Kinney, Arlee, 20.30. 4. Bergen Fortner, Libby, 20.47. 5. Autumn Fisher, Troy, 21.31. 6. Callie Cano, Noxon, 21.73.

Girls 200 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade

1. Bergen Fortner, Libby, 34.89. 2. Amy Hill, Plains, 39.24. 3. Madeline Hatchel, Noxon, 41.14. 4. Alexis Deming, Plains, 42.11. 5. Bella Buchanan, Thompson Fal, 44.93. 6. Aaliyah Harvey, Trout Creek, 44.97.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Grade

1. Arlee A 59.05. 2. Troy A 1:02.70. 3. Libby A 1:03.48. 4. Noxon A 1:03.57. 5. Plains A (Jaelyn Carr , Alexis Helterline , Amy Hill , Peyton Wasson ), 1:05.54. 6. Noxon B 1:07.33.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Grade

1. Plains A 5:10.26. 2. Libby A 5:35.49. 3. Noxon A 5:40.00.

Girls High Jump 7th Grade

1. Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Fal, 4-06. 2. Madisyn Hanken, Arlee, 4-04. 3. Harley Kinney, Arlee, 4-02. 4. Delaney Marshall, Libby, 3-10. 5. Brooke Tanner, Arlee, 3-06. 6. Allie Beaty, Libby, J3-06.

Girls Long Jump 7th Grade

1. Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Fal, 13-09. 2. Ashley Freese, Libby, 12-05.75. 3. Adeline Jacobson, Arlee, 12-04.75. 4. Bergen Fortner, Libby, 12-04.25. 5. Madisyn Hanken, Arlee, 11-08.50. 6. Maygan Swanson, Noxon, 11-07.25.

Girls Triple Jump 7th Grade

1. Callie Cano, Noxon, 23-01.50.

Girls Shot Put 7th Grade

1. Alexis Deming, Plains, 22-04.50. 2. Amari Hay, Noxon, 21-10. 3. Delaney Marshall, Libby, J21-10. 4. Voss Raevynn, Libby, 21-02. 5. Casey Kanzler, Troy, 20-08.50. 6. Bella Webb, Eureka, 19-01.50.

Girls Discus Throw 7th Grade

1. Leslie Gravier, Troy, 65-10. 2. Alexis Deming, Plains, 65-05. 3. Blakely Lakko, Plains, 63-04. 4. Martha Klaus, Noxon, 62-02. 5. Ashley Freese, Libby, 62-00. 6. Casey Kanzler, Troy, 59-00.

Girls Javelin Throw 7th Grade

1. Voss Raevynn, Libby, 85-02. 2. Jaelyn Carr, Plains, 63-09. 3. Casey Kanzler, Troy, 60-11. 4. Trista White, Arlee, 59-08. 5. Seanna Richter, Noxon, 56-10. 6. Madeline Hatchel, Noxon, 56-04.

Boys 8th grade

1. Libby 158, 2. Plains 85, 3. Eureka 77, 4. Thompson Falls 54, 5. Troy 29, 6. Noxon 26, 7. Arlee 22,

Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade

1. Sam Rosling, Libby, 12.57. 2. Gary Bradley, Plains, 13.00. 3. Asher Lambertsen, Eureka, 13.45. 4. Breck Ferris, Thompson Fal, 13.56. 5. Grant Larson, Libby, 13.81. 6. Jaxon Gideon, Eureka, 13.94.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade

1. Gary Bradley, Plains, 27.72. 2. Breck Ferris, Thompson Fal, 27.99. 3. Charlie Crawford, Arlee, 28.62. 4. Jerren Borgmann, Plains, 30.07. 5. Jaxon Gideon, Eureka, 30.86. 6. Kolby Belcourt, Arlee, 31.48.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Grade

1. Cy Stevenson, Libby, 57.56. 2. Conner Hartley, Libby, 1:04.23. 3. Jerren Borgmann, Plains, 1:05.07. 4. Gary Bradley, Plains, 1:05.53. 5. Kolby Belcourt, Arlee, 1:07.95. 6. Kadin Torrens, Troy, 1:15.62.

Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Grade

1. Trevor Grant, Troy, 2:19.55. 2. Conner Hartley, Libby, 2:36.38. 3. Mason Elliott, Plains, 2:38.00. 4. Elijah Ratliff, Thompson Fal, 2:42.65. 5. Benjamin Cooke, Eureka, 2:44.02. 6. Hunter OBrien, Plains, 2:47.42.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade

1. Trevor Grant, Troy, 5:15.22. 2. Aiden Rose, Libby, 5:50.91. 3. Elijah Ratliff, Thompson Fal, 5:59.00. 4. Brady Shrenk, Plains, 6:09.00. 5. Benjamin Cooke, Eureka, 6:13.00. 6. Matthew Hollingsworth, Eureka, 6:48.72.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade

1. Tucker Smith, Eureka, 18.10. 2. Gage Hendrick, Noxon, 19.35. 3. Grant Larson, Libby, 20.24. 4. Cylis Goddard, Libby, 22.06. 5. Zach Fantozzi, Libby, 22.42. 6. J.J Fields, Thompson Fal, 23.36.

Boys 200 Yard Hurdles 8th Grade

1. Grant Larson, Libby, 31.23. 2. Gage Hendrick, Noxon, 31.38. 3. Mason Elliott, Plains, 33.05. 4. Kolby Belcourt, Arlee, 33.51. 5. Zach Fantozzi, Libby, 36.27. 6. J.J Fields, Thompson Fal, 37.29.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Grade

1. Libby A 50.96. 2. Eureka A 54.02. 3. Thompson Falls A (Kaiden Robins , Ian Myers , Cael Thilmony , Braedan Ferris ), 54.39.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Grade

1. Libby A 4:19.60. 2. Plains A 4:31.30. 3. Eureka A 4:31.50.

Boys High Jump 8th Grade

1. Sam Rosling, Libby, 5-03. 2. Cylis Goddard, Libby, 4-10. 3. Gary Bradley, Plains, 4-08. 4. Tucker Smith, Eureka, 4-06. 4. Elijah Ratliff, Thompson Fal, 4-06. 6. Caleb Utter, Eureka, J4-06.

Boys Long Jump 8th Grade

1. Sam Rosling, Libby, 17-07.75. 2. Breck Ferris, Thompson Fal, 16-01.50. 3. Tucker Smith, Eureka, 15-07.50. 4. Grant Larson, Libby, 14-08. 5. Conner Hartley, Libby, 14-03. 6. Cylis Goddard, Libby, 13-11.

Boys Triple Jump 8th Grade

1. Tucker Smith, Eureka, 34-11. 2. Breck Ferris, Thompson Fal, 33-05. 3. Mason Elliott, Plains, 28-10. 4. Matthew Hollingsworth, Eureka, 26-06.50. 5. Trent Truman, Eureka, 22-11.50. 6. Brier Palmer, Thompson Fal, 20-10.

Boys Shot Put 8th Grade

1. Cy Stevenson, Libby, 39-07. 2. Charlie Crawford, Arlee, 35-04. 3. Tyler Smith, Libby, 32-07. 4. Elijah Ratliff, Thompson Fal, 31-05.50. 5. Cyrus Smith, Libby, 30-01. 6. Garrett Oconnor, Arlee, 27-02.

Boys Discus Throw 8th Grade

1. Tyler Smith, Libby, 94-07. 2. Trevor Grant, Troy, 83-03. 3. Mason Elliott, Plains, 76-07. 4. Cyrus Smith, Libby, 76-05. 5. Caleb Utter, Eureka, 75-11. 6. Trent Truman, Eureka, 71-00.

Boys Javelin Throw 8th Grade

1. Gage Hendrick, Noxon, 101-10. 2. Tucker Smith, Eureka, 95-00. 3. Jerren Borgmann, Plains, 92-02. 4. Brady Shrenk, Plains, 91-08. 5. Asher Lambertsen, Eureka, 89-07. 6. Tyler Smith, Libby, 84-11.

Boys 7th grade

1. Libby 258, 2 Arlee 62, 3 Thompson Falls 44, 4. Eureka 39, 5. Plains 24.5, 6. Troy 18, 7. Noxon 8.5, 8. Trout Creek 4

Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Barret Auge, Libby, 13.55. 2. Ezequle Fleenor, Plains, 14.02. 3. Owen Enyeart, Libby, 14.03. 4. Zhane Jenkins, Libby, 14.08. 5. Justin Haagenson, Thompson Fal, 14.17. 6. Dallas Swab, Arlee, 14.46.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Barret Auge, Libby, 28.15. 2. Dallas Swab, Arlee, 29.32. 3. Justin Haagenson, Thompson Fal, 29.52. 4. Owen Enyeart, Libby, 29.57. 5. Kaiden Robins, Thompson Fal, 30.00. 6. Ezequle Fleenor, Plains, 30.06.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Grade

1. Chasyse Hartley, Libby, 1:00.86. 2. Dallas Swab, Arlee, 1:05.11. 3. Jace Arca, Arlee, 1:05.86. 4. Kaiden Robins, Thompson Fal, 1:06.50. 5. Barret Auge, Libby, 1:07.11. 6. Kendall ONeill, Arlee, 1:08.76.

Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Grade

1. Greyson Thompson, Libby, 2:32.29. 2. Joel Goodman, Libby, 2:35.04. 3. Joe Martin, Plains, 2:37.86. 4. Lochlyn Finley, Arlee, 2:42.98. 5. Braxton Dorscher, Thompson Fal, 2:50.72. 6. Marcus Hermes, Troy, 2:52.46.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Grade

1. Greyson Thompson, Libby, 5:33.00. 2. Joel Goodman, Libby, 5:45.22. 3. Joe Martin, Plains, 5:45.60. 4. Aiden Rose, Libby, 5:45.63. 5. Riley Osbornn, Libby, 6:06.39. 6. Cael Thilmony, Thompson Fal, 6:11.09.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade

1. Zachery Leary, Libby, 19.59. 2. Justin Haagenson, Thompson Fal, 20.31. 3. Braxton Dorscher, Thompson Fal, 20.64. 4. Aiden Rose, Libby, 20.71. 5. Kael Brown, Thompson Fal, 20.72. 6. Riley Osbornn, Libby, 21.42.

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade

1. Matthew Tullis, Eureka, 34.35. 2. Zachery Leary, Libby, 34.46. 3. Michael Pitman, Eureka, 35.34. 4. Sam Brumbaugh, Libby, 36.09. 5. Aiden Rose, Libby, 36.62. 6. Ian Myers, Thompson Fal, 36.75.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Grade

1. Libby A (Tristan Baker , Ryan Beagle , Conner Benson , Sam Brumbaugh ), 53.65. 2. Arlee A (Charlie Crawford , Lochlyn Finley , River Gray , Benjamin Harlow ), 55.14. 3. Eureka A (Asher Lambertsen , Caden Pecora , Michael Pitman , Jaydon Seward ), 58.17. 4. Thompson Falls A (Braxton Dorscher , Breck Ferris , Justin Haagenson , Elijah Ratliff ), 58.87. 5. Libby B (Chasyse Hartley , Conner Hartley , Dustin Heindel , Zhane Jenkins ), 1:00.13. 6. Troy A (Jacob Gromley , Nick Harper , Marcus Hermes , Brody Kelso ), 1:05.18.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Grade

1. Libby A 4:35.30. 2. Eureka A 4:46.50. 3. Thompson Falls A 4:47.70.

Boys High Jump 7th Grade

1. Kendall ONeill, Arlee, 4-06. 2. Greyson Thompson, Libby, J4-06. 3. Chasyse Hartley, Libby, J4-06. 4. Tyler Anderson, Libby, 4-04. 5. Ezequle Fleenor, Plains, 4-02. 5. Sam Burgess, Noxon, 4-02.

Boys Long Jump 7th Grade

1. Chasyse Hartley, Libby, 15-06. 2. Caden Pecora, Eureka, 14-06.75. 3. Kendall ONeill, Arlee, 14-04. 4. Zachery Leary, Libby, 14-02. 5. Cy Williams, Libby, 13-09. 6. Parker Bates, Eureka, 13-06.

Boys Triple Jump 7th Grade

1. Greyson Thompson, Libby, 30-08.50. 2. Sam Brumbaugh, Libby, 30-04. 3. Tyler Anderson, Libby, 27-00.50. 4. Cy Williams, Libby, 26-08. 5. David Flores, Trout Creek, 25-10.50. 6. Ricky Williams, Noxon, 25-03.75.

Boys Shot Put 7th Grade

1. Jacob Knoll, Arlee, 32-11. 2. Zhane Jenkins, Libby, 31-02.50. 3. Barret Auge, Libby, 30-07.50. 4. Jacob Gromley, Troy, 28-06. 5. Gaige Bache, Libby, 27-03. 6. Trent Riddel, Libby, 26-11.50.

Boys Discus Throw 7th Grade

1. Cy Williams, Libby, 90-04. 2. Jacob Gromley, Troy, 87-03. 3. Trent Riddel, Libby, 77-01. 4. Gaige Bache, Libby, 66-10. 5. Zhane Jenkins, Libby, 63-09. 6. David Flores, Trout Creek, 63-05.

Boys Javelin Throw 7th Grade

1. Cy Williams, Libby, 98-01. 2. Tyler Anderson, Libby, 87-09. 2. Shane Murray, Noxon, 87-01. 4. Jacob Gromley, Troy, 86-01. 5. Ezequle Fleenor, Plains, 86-00. 6. Ashton Rasmussen, Trout Creek, 80-08.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nine go to state for Libby track and field

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Libby High School track and field team sent nine athletes to state after the Western A Divisional May 17 through 18. Senior Ethan Beck was one of three tying for first place in the pole vault, g...

Comments

Read More

Troy places three in top ten at divisional

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Troy High School track and field team took five athletes to the Western B and C Divisional May 16, and three of them placed in the top ten in their events. Senior Hunter Leighty had an exemplary...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Ladies

May 21, 2019 at 9:32 am | Western News The Cabinet View Ladies opened their 2019 season May 1. The group played a game wherein each player was allowed to deduct her worst hole from her score. In A flight, Nancy Hull was the gross winn...

Comments

Read More

Mens Golf League

May 21, 2019 at 9:30 am | Western News Mens Golf League standings for May 7 In the Tuesday Night Mens League golf standings for May 7, Annies Cleaning Service held first place with 16 points, followed by Payne West Insurance and Elks ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X