Libby still setting personal bests as season progresses

Print Article

The Libby High School track team has been doing well between competitions at home.

Since the Libby Invitational April 13, the Loggers have been breaking records — personal and otherwise — and logging a number of season records as well.

During the Eureka Top 8 Meet April 20, senior Colten Clemons set a personal best while winning the 100 meter dash in 11.75 seconds, and in the same meet he reached 6 feet in the high jump, meeting the state qualification and setting a personal record.

Sophomore Olivia Gilliam-Smith won the 200 meter dash with a personal-record 26.43 seconds.

Seniors Emma Gruber and Isabella Hollingsworth both set season records — and beat the meet record for the Top 8 — in the 300 meter hurdles. Gruber won the race with 49.91 seconds, and Hollingsworth followed close behind with 50.47 seconds.

Gilliam-Smith, Gruber, Hollingsworth and freshman Madison Caruthers won the 4x100 relay in 53.38 seconds.

Junior Keith Johnson cleared 39 feet, 8 inches in the triple jump for first place.

In the pole vault, senior Ethan Beck cleared 11 feet, tying for first place with Columbia Falls’ Russell Albin.

“We had season bests all over the track,” Libby Head Coach Jim May said by email.

At the Glacier Cinco on Thursday, the Loggers were working with sore legs, but competed hard, May said.

The Loggers dominated the high jump, taking the top three spots, with Johnson taking first at 5 feet, 10 inches, Clemons second with 5 feet, 8 inches and sophomore David Patterson taking third with 5 feet, 6 inches.

Johnson also placed first in the triple jump with 38 feet, 9.5 inches.

Senior Ethan Beck had a personal record in the pole vault, tying with Glacier’s Gator Mostek at first place with 12 feet even.

For the Lady Loggers, Hollingsworth took first and Gruber second in the 100 meter hurdles, coming in neck-and-neck at 17.77 seconds and 17.88 seconds, respectively. Hollingsworth also had a season record in the pole vault, taking second place with 7 feet, 6 inches.

Senior Lauren Thorstenson took second place in the 800 meter run with a season record 2:37.42, less than a second behind Glacier’s Kinzie Peterson.

Caruthers also set a personal record in the long jump, reaching 14 feet even. She also had a personal record in the triple jump, with 28 feet, 8 inches.

Libby will have their final home meet today at 4 p.m. at Logger Stadium, when they host the Lincoln County Meet.

Saturday, April 20

Columbia Falls Invite

Boys

1. Columbia Falls 220, 2. Whitefish 145, 3. Polson 105, 4. Eureka 76, 5. Libby 66

100m dash: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.6a(PR), 2. Daniel Henjum (Columbia Falls) 11.7a, 3. Kaedan Clewien (Columbia Falls) 11.74a.

Also for Libby: 19. Kaleb Folk 12.34a, 23. David Patterson 12.42a(PR), 24. Eli Gilliam-Smith 12.48a, 27. Ryker Ford 12.63a, 31. Ethan Beck 12.74a(PR).

200m dash: 1. Drew Morgan (Columbia Falls) 22.8a, 2. Daniel Henjum (Columbia Falls) 23.34a(PR), 3. Kaedan Clewien (Columbia Fall) 23.94a(SR).

Also for Libby: 6. Colten Clemons 24.2a(PR).

400m dash: 1. Josh Dudley (Whitefish) 53.61a, 2. Jack Schwaiger (Whitefish) 53.93a(SR), 3. Dugan Davis (Polson) 56.15a(SR).

Also for Libby: 9. Ryker Ford 58.39a(SR), 14. Keith Johnson 1:00.13a(SR).

800m run: 1. Quin Stewart (Polson) 2:05.93a, 2. Aidan Jarvis (Columbia Falls) 2:06.82a, 3. John Cheroske (Libby) 2:14.1a.

1,600m run: 1. John Cheroske (Libby) 4:55.88a, 2. Hunter Steele (Eureka) 4:58.21a(SR), 3. Miles Vrentas (Whitefish) 4:59.68a(PR).

Also for Libby: 26. Lucky Martin 5:39.81a(PR), 32. Dawson Rose 5:57.16a.

3,200m run: 1. Brinson Wyche (Corvallis) 11:23.19a, 2. Gavin Bates (Eureka) 11:23.82a, 3. Jacob Bailey (Whitefish) 11:34.67a(PR).

Also for Libby: 7. Lucky Martin 12:24.33a, 10. Dawson Rose 12:54.5a(PR).

Shot put - 12lb: 1. Dillon Botner (Whitefish) 44-02, 2. James Talia (Corvallis) 41-11, 3. Hunter Stephens-Parks (Whitefish) 40-07.5.

Also for Libby: 8. Aydan Williamson 38-02.5.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1. Parker Greene (Columbia Falls) 136-04, 2. Keegan Wold (Whitefish) 120-03, 3. Logan Drown (Whitefish) 118-07(PR).

Also for Libby: 23. Aydan Williamson 81-08, 29. Lucky Martin 62-03(PR).

Javelin - 800g: 1. Drew Morgan (Columbia Falls) 174-05, 2. Jakeb Kindel (Eureka) 153-08, 3. Mason Davis (Eureka) 144-01.

Also for Libby: 6. Aydan Williamson 140-02, 9. Jay Beagle 134-00, 29. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 92-10(PR).

High jump: 1. Colten Clemons 5-08, 2. Keith Johnson 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Jarod Farrier (Polson) 12-06(PR), 1. Colby Soderquist (Polson) 12-06, 3. Colter Casazza (Eureka) 11-00.

Also for Libby: 5. Ethan Beck (Libby) 11-00, 9. John Cheroske (Libby) 10-00(PR), 16. Dawson Rose (Libby) 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Bodie Smith (Whitefish) 20-01(PR), 2. Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 18-11.25, 3. Parker Toth (Polson) 18-10.75.

Also for Libby: 11. Ryker Ford 17-04.25, 12. Ethan Beck 17-03.25, 15. David Patterson 16-11.5(PR), 18. Kaleb Folk 16-07.5.

Triple jump: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 40-09(SR), 2. Barrett Garcia (Whitefish) 37-09.5(PR), 3. Ryker Wenderoth (Polson) 37-07.5.

Girls

1. Whitefish 187, 2. Columbia Falls 184.5, 3. Corvallis 93, 4. Polson 66, 5. Eureka 60, 6. Libby 49.5

100m dash: 1. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 13.32a, 2. Jessica Mosbrucker (Corvallis) 13.56a(SR), 3. Josie Windauer (Columbia Falls) 13.59a.

Also for Libby: 6. Madison Caruthers 14.09a, 12. Emma Gruber 14.33a, 23. Savanna Sanderson 15.34a(SR).

400m dash: 1. Mikenna Ells (Whitefish) 1:02.11a, 2. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 1:02.93a(SR), 3. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 1:04.38a.

1,600m run: 1. Jade Greenberg (Whitefish) 5:39.61a, 2. Lara Erickson (Columbia Falls) 5:41.29a, 3. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 5:49.08a.

Also for Libby: 13. Halona LaFleur 6:38.03a(SR).

3,200m run: 1. Halle Heninger (Polson) 14:04.02a(PR), 2. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 15:13.3a, 3. Evaly Hull (Columbia Falls) 15:57.83a.

100m hurdles: 1. Natasha Abramchuk (Whitefish) 16.96a(PR), 2. Flora Jarvis (Columbia Falls) 17.42a, 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.42a.

Also for Libby: 4. Isabella Hollingsworth 17.56a(SR).

4x100 relay: 1. Erin Wilde, Mikenna Ells, Emily Gunlikson, Lauren Schulz, (Whitefish) 51.69a; 2. Alexis Green, Genevieve Delorme, Flora Jarvis, Josie Windauer (Columbia Falls) 53.32a; 3. Madison Caruthers, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Isabella Hollingsworth, Emma Gruber (Libby) 53.96a.

Shot put - 4kg: 1. Kiera Brown (Columbia Falls) 34-06, 2. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 34-02, 3. Hope Brown (Whitefish) 32-04.

Also for Libby: 5. Zoie Spady 31-02.5, 22. Autumn Fajotina 23-02.5(SR).

Discus - 1kg: 1. Kaitlyn Weidow (Corvallis) 103-02, 2. Kaylee Jordan (Corvallis) 99-04, 3. Jennifer Patten (Whitefish) 95-09.5(PR).

Also for Libby: 16. Autumn Fajotina 67-02, 22. Zoie Spady 59-02.

Javelin - 600g: 1. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 136-10, 2. Madysen Hoerner (Columbia Falls) 110-04(PR), 3. Karlee Frost (Eureka) 108-08.

Also for Libby: 18. Zoie Spady 70-08.

Pole vault: 1. Josie Windauer (Columbia Falls) 9-06, 2. Kate Hatfield (Columbia Falls) 7-06(PR), 3. Alexis Purcell (Columbia Falls) 7-00.

Also for Libby: 7. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 7-00, 11. Halona LaFleur 6-00.

Long jump: 1. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 16-02, 2. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 15-04.5, 3. Paige Burger (Columbia Falls) 15-00.25.

Also for Libby: 10. Emma Gruber 14-02, 12. Savanna Sanderson 13-09.75(PR).

Triple jump: 1. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 33-07.5, 2. Alexis Green (Columbia Falls) 32-00.25(PR), 3. Maggie Todd (Polson) 31-10(SR).

Also for Libby: 8. Isabella Hollingsworth 30-05, 10. Savanna Sanderson 28-09.5, 12. Madison Caruthers 27-10.75, 14. Zoie Spady 26-02.5.

Tuesday, April 23

Eureka Top 8 ABC

Boys

1. Columbia Falls 188, 2. Libby 86, 3. Eureka 85, 4. Thompson Falls 55, 5. Browning 44, 6. Noxon 25, 7. Plains 14, 8. St Ignatius 12, 9. Victor 7

100m dash: 1. Colten Clemons (Libby) 11.75a(PR), 2. Chance Adams (Columbia Falls) 11.76a(PR), 3. Colten Mcphee (Columbia Falls) 11.98a(PR),

Also for Libby: 4. Kaleb Folk 12.04a(PR).

200m dash: 1. Colten Mcphee (Columbia Falls) 24.39a(PR), 2. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 24.58a(PR), 3. Jakeb Kindel (Eureka) 24.59a(PR).

1,600m run: 1. Joe Lamb (Columbia Falls) 4:54.53a, 2. John Cheroske (Libby) 4:55.1a(PR), 3. Jeremy Bockus (Browning) 4:57.02a(PR).

Shot put - 12lb: 1. Cody Burk (Thompson Falls) 42-07.5, 2. Rylan Weltz (Noxon) 42-02(SR), 3. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 40-02(PR).

Javelin - 800g: 1. Jakeb Kindel (Eureka) 161-03, 2. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 146-09, 3. Malachi Paulsen (Plains) 146-05.

Also for Libby: 5. Jay Beagle 140-10(SR).

High jump: 1. Colten Clemons (Libby) 6-00(PR), 2. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-10(PR), 3. Skyler Webberson (Victor) 5-04.

Pole vault: 1. Ethan Beck (Libby) 11-00, 2. Russell Albin (Columbia Falls) 11-00, 3. Jaxon Heinz (Columbia Falls) 10-06.

Long jump: 1. Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 19-10(PR), 2. Chance Adams (Columbia Falls) 19-05.5, 3. Nick Viera (Thompson Falls) 19-01.25.

Also for Libby: 5. Ethan Beck 18-09.

Triple jump: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 39-08, 2. Chance Adams (Columbia Falls) 38-07.25, 3. Charlie Adams (St Ignatius) 36-05.

Girls

1. Columbia Falls 114, 2. St Ignatius 102, 3. Thompson Falls 93, 4. Eureka 87, 5. Libby 56, 6. Plains 32, 7. Noxon 13, 7. Victor 13, 7. Browning 13

100m dash: 1. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 13.01a(PR), 2. Sydney Brander (St Ignatius) 13.53a(SR), 3. Cassidy Alber (Victor) 13.71a(PR).

Also for Libby: 4. Madison Caruthers 13.85a(PR).

200m dash: 1. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 27.43a(PR), 2. Maya Stiles (Thompson Falls) 28.16a(PR), 3. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 28.87a(PR).

1,600m run: 1. Lara Erickson (Columbia Falls) 5:37.7a, 2. Josey Neesvig (Thompson Falls) 5:59.45a(SR), 3. Elizabeth Lampshire (Noxon) 6:33.32a.

Also for Libby: 4. Halona LaFleur 6:39.31a.

300m hurdles: 1. Emma Gruber (Libby) 49.91a(SR), 2. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 50.47a(SR), 3. Rebekah Walker (Columbia Falls) 53.55a(PR).

4x100 relay: 1. Madison Caruthers, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Isabella Hollingsworth, Emma Gruber (Libby) 53.38a; 2. Gabriella Pallister, Trinity Godfrey, Megan Baxter, Maya Stiles (Thompson Falls) 54.39a; 3. Afton Brander, Hunter Eichert, Karolyna Buck, Sydney Brander (St Ignatius) 55.2a.

Shot put - 4kg: 1. Kiera Brown (Columbia Falls) 35-03(PR), 2. Addison Arlint (St Ignatius) 32-06(PR), 3. Kiernan Tullis (Eureka) 31-10.5.

Also for Libby: 4. Zoie Spady 31-01.

Discus - 1kg: 1. Kiernan Tullis (Eureka) 98-11(PR), 2. Addison Arlint (St Ignatius) 94-04(PR), 3. Rachel Huenink (Plains) 87-09.

Also for Libby: 8. Zoie Spady 67-05.

Long jump: 1. Sydney Brander (St Ignatius) 16-05(PR), 2. Afton Brander (St Ignatius) 15-06(SR), 3. Cassidy Alber (Victor) 15-05.25.

Also for Libby: 5. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 15-00.5, 7. Emma Gruber 14-08.5.

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Brander (St Ignatius) 34-08(PR), 2. Afton Brander (St Ignatius) 33-07(SR), 3. Paige Burger (Columbia Falls) 32-05(PR).

Also for Libby: 4. Isabella Hollingsworth 31-09.75(SR).

Thursday, April 25

Glacier Cinco

Boys

100m dash: 1. Adam Bartlett (Glacier) 12.17a, 2. Josh Broughton (Glacier) 12.2a(PR), 3. Logan Slocum (Glacier) 12.29a.

Also for Libby: 11. Colten Clemons 12.6a, 16. Kaleb Folk 12.76a, 22. Ethan Beck (Libby) 13.08a.

200m dash: 1. Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 24.76a(SR), 2. Soren Devereux (Glacier) 25.06a, 3. James Kerr (Bigfork) 25.19a(SR).

Also for Libby: 7. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 25.61a.

800m run: 1. Ben Schwaller (Glacier) 2:05.84a(PR), 2. Aren Alexander-Battee (Glacier) 2:07.55a(PR), 3. Nash Grafe (Glacier) 2:07.83a.

Also for Libby: 4. John Cheroske 2:11.89a, 12. Will O’Connell 2:24.26a(PR), 17. Lucky Martin 2:33.21a, 18. Dawson Rose 2:39.3a.

1,600m run: 1. Simon Hill (Glacier) 4:44.05a(SR), 2. Samuel Ells (Glacier) 4:48.63a(PR), 3. Anton Young (Bigfork) 4:59.09a.

Also for Libby: 18. Will O’Connell 5:28.54a(PR), 24. Dawson Rose 5:47.47a(PR), 25. Lucky Martin 5:47.59a.

Shot put - 12lb: 1. Tre Krause (Glacier) 45-10, 2. Johan Bencomo (Bigfork) 43-09(PR), 3. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 42-08(PR).

Also for Libby: 4. Cyrus Sweedman 40-08, 5. Aydan Williamson 39-07.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 124-05(PR), 2. Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 123-00, 3. Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 121-11(SR).

Also for Libby: 9. Aydan Williamson 91-04, 12. Trey Anderson 84-02(PR), 17. Lucky Martin 60-06.

Javelin - 800g: 1. Evan Todd (Glacier) 196-01(PR), 2. Jakeb Kindel (Eureka) 179-04(PR), 3. Zach Gillespie (Glacier) 175-09(PR).

Also for Libby: 5. Aydan Williamson 149-09(PR), 20. Trey Anderson 98-08(PR).

High jump: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-10, 2. Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-08, 3. David Patterson (Libby) 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Gator Mostek (Glacier) 12-00, 2. Ethan Beck (Libby) 12-00(PR), 3. Eli Neill (Eureka) 11-06(PR).

Also for Libby: 8. John Cheroske 10-00, 12. Dawson Rose 8-06(PR), 14. Will O’Connell 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Adam Bartlett (Glacier) 19-05, 2. Ethan Beck (Libby) 18-11(PR), 3. Dyllyn Stabler (Glacier) 18-08.

Also for Libby: 4. Eli Gilliam-Smith 18-02.5, 7. Kaleb Folk 17-04.

Triple jump: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 38-09.5, 2. Chayton Troesh-Worell (Bigfork) 38-04.5, 3. Christian Hensley (Glacier) 37-09.

Also for Libby: 5. David Patterson 37-02.5(PR).

Girls

100m dash: 1. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork) 14.13a, 2. Sara Williams (Glacier) 14.22a, 3. Kennedy Crosby (Glacier) 14.28a.

Also for Libby: 4. Madison Caruthers 14.37a, 7. Emma Gruber 14.56a, 9. Isabella Hollingsworth 14.74a(SR), 13. Bridget Pena 15.24a, 17. Krystal Pena 15.97a, 18. Savanna Sanderson 16.11a, 21. Morgan Williams 18.32a.

200m dash: 1. Faith Brennan (Glacier) 28.11a(PR), 2. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork) 28.6a, 3. Bethany Sorensen (Glacier) 28.68a.

Also for Libby: 12. Bridget Pena 32.13a(SR), 14. Krystal Pena 32.65a(PR), 15. Savanna Sanderson 34.2a(SR).

800m run: 1. Kinzie Peterson (Glacier) 2:36.8a(SR), 2. Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 2:37.42a(SR), 3. Scout Jessop (Bigfork) 2:39.08a(SR).

Also for Libby: 6. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 2:42.81a(PR).

1,600m run: 1. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 5:46.83a(SR), 2. Makenna Kauffman (Glacier) 5:58.33a, 3. Zephy Hanson (Glacier) 6:21.37a.

Also for Libby: 5. Halona LaFleur 6:42.67a.

100m hurdles: 1. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 17.77a, 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.88a, 3. Addison Reichner (Bigfork) 19.51a.

Also for Libby: 6. Mikalyn Zeiler 21.13a,

4x100 relay: 1. Relay Team (Glacier) 53.0a, 2. Relay Team (Libby) 53.8a, 3. Relay Team (Bigfork) 53.93a.

Shot put - 4kg: 1. Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 36-07, 2. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 35-10, 3. Katie Dixon (Glacier) 32-02(SR).

Also for Libby: 6. Zoie Spady 31-10(PR), 18. Autumn Fajotina 23-00.

Discus - 1kg: 1. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 114-07(PR), 2. Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 108-01, 3. Kiernan Tullis (Eureka) 97-02.

Also for Libby: 11. Zoie Spady 76-04, 15. Autumn Fajotina 70-04.

Javelin - 600g: 1. Katie Dixon (Glacier) 121-07, 2. Kenzie Williams (Glacier) 114-08, 3. Aubrie Rademacher (Glacier) 110-03.

Also for Libby: 6. Morgan Williams 89-05(PR), 11. Zoie Spady 71-01, 14. Autumn Fajotina 52-07(PR).

Pole vault: 1. Alivia Johnson (Glacier) 9-00, 2. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 7-06(SR), 3. Addison Reichner (Bigfork) 7-06(SR).

Also for Libby: 7. Halona LaFleur 6-06(SR), 7. Mikalyn Zeiler 6-06(SR), 11. Bridget Pena 6-00(PR).

Long jump: 1. Lexey Macura (Glacier) 14-10.5, 2. Madison Caruthers (Libby) 14-00(PR), 3. Scout Jessop (Bigfork) 13-06.

Also for Libby: 9. Krystal Pena 11-10.25, 12. Bridget Pena 11-04.

Triple jump: 1. Capree Daniels (Glacier) 32-03.5, 2. Bethany Sorensen (Glacier) 31-00.5, 3. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 30-11.

Also for Libby: 5. Savanna Sanderson 29-11(PR), 7. Madison Caruthers 28-08(PR), 13. Krystal Pena 25-03.5.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nine go to state for Libby track and field

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Libby High School track and field team sent nine athletes to state after the Western A Divisional May 17 through 18. Senior Ethan Beck was one of three tying for first place in the pole vault, g...

Comments

Read More

Troy places three in top ten at divisional

May 24, 2019 at 6:17 pm | Western News The Troy High School track and field team took five athletes to the Western B and C Divisional May 16, and three of them placed in the top ten in their events. Senior Hunter Leighty had an exemplary...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Ladies

May 21, 2019 at 9:32 am | Western News The Cabinet View Ladies opened their 2019 season May 1. The group played a game wherein each player was allowed to deduct her worst hole from her score. In ‘A’ flight, Nancy Hull was the gross winn...

Comments

Read More

Men’s Golf League

May 21, 2019 at 9:30 am | Western News Men’s Golf League standings for May 7 In the Tuesday Night Men’s League golf standings for May 7, Annie’s Cleaning Service held first place with 16 points, followed by Payne West Insurance and Elks ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X