Day of personal bests at Libby Invitational

Print Article

  • Troy sophomore Dylan Peterson, competed in the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 1

    Libby senior Lauren Thorstenson, with a hefty lead, runs the 3,200, Saturday at the Libby. Invitational Thorstenson won with a season-record finish of 13:10.7, more than a minute ahead of her closest competitor. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 2

    Libby senior Emma Gruber speeds into the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 3

    Olivia Gilliam-Smith comes in to land during the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 4

    Libby senior Colten Clemons just barely misses the 6-foot mark on the high jump during his second attempt at the state-qualifying height after a bump from his arm on the way over dislodged the bar, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 5

    Troy sophomore Dyklan Peterson tucks his legs up as he clears the bar in the high jump Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 6

    Libby senior Emma Gruber clears the final hurdle in the 300 meter with fellow senior Isabella Hollingsworth close behind, taking first and second, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 7

    Libby sophomore Olivia Gilliam-Smith punches through for a first place finish, with a time of 13.77 seconds, in the 100 meter dash, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 8

    Troy senior Hunter Leighty and Libby sophomore Jay Beagle come close to a photo finish in the 400 meter dash, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. Beagle finished in a season-record 51.36 seconds, and Leighty took second with a personal-best 51.46 seconds. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • Troy sophomore Dylan Peterson, competed in the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 1

    Libby senior Lauren Thorstenson, with a hefty lead, runs the 3,200, Saturday at the Libby. Invitational Thorstenson won with a season-record finish of 13:10.7, more than a minute ahead of her closest competitor. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 2

    Libby senior Emma Gruber speeds into the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 3

    Olivia Gilliam-Smith comes in to land during the long jump, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Luke Hollister/The Western News)

  • 4

    Libby senior Colten Clemons just barely misses the 6-foot mark on the high jump during his second attempt at the state-qualifying height after a bump from his arm on the way over dislodged the bar, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 5

    Troy sophomore Dyklan Peterson tucks his legs up as he clears the bar in the high jump Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 6

    Libby senior Emma Gruber clears the final hurdle in the 300 meter with fellow senior Isabella Hollingsworth close behind, taking first and second, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 7

    Libby sophomore Olivia Gilliam-Smith punches through for a first place finish, with a time of 13.77 seconds, in the 100 meter dash, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

  • 8

    Troy senior Hunter Leighty and Libby sophomore Jay Beagle come close to a photo finish in the 400 meter dash, Saturday at the Libby Invitational. Beagle finished in a season-record 51.36 seconds, and Leighty took second with a personal-best 51.46 seconds. (Ben Kibbey/The Western News)

The Libby and Troy high school track and field teams both came away from the Libby Invitational Saturday with plenty to smile about.

Leading the pack were Libby sophomore Jay Beagle and Troy senior Hunter Leighty. Both qualified for the state meet with their times in the 400 meter dash. Beagle came in just a hair faster than Leighty, finishing in a season-record 51.36 seconds. Leighty was neck-and-neck with Beagle for a personal-best time of 51.46 seconds.

The pair also held the top two spots in the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes, never finishing more than a fraction of a second apart.

“It’s a good, healthy competition between a couple of Lincoln County kids, and they’re going to make each other better,” said Libby Head Coach Jim May.

“You know, all of our kids did great today,” said Troy Head Coach Neil Newton. “A lot of personal bests and, just, again, we’re really proud of them.”

Troy freshman A.J Starks had personal bests in both the 800 and 1,600 meter runs Saturday, and both teams recorded a slew of personal bests.

“We had a good day. We had performances that were at or near state qualifying marks,” May said. “And young kids got more experience.”

Libby senior Colten Clemons was just 2 inches shy of qualifying for state in the High Jump with a 5-foot, 10-inch finish for the day. He missed his second attempt at six foot only due to hitting the bar with his arm on the way over.

Both Troy’s and Libby’s coaches were pleased overall with how the day went.

“The team is starting to come together. We know, at this point we can focus in on what event each kid is doing, and so, it helps them focus in practice too,” May said.

“What a great day,” Newton said. “We don’t have the numbers, but we’ve just got the great kids.”

May noted that all the volunteers from around the community made a big difference in how well the meet went.

“The meet ran well, because we have so many people in town that just want to come out and help kids, so we really appreciate their help,” May said.

The Loggers compete next at Columbia Falls on Saturday, starting at 10 a.m. The Trojans start at 10 a.m. on Saturday at Seely Swan.

Kalispell Time Trials

(Libby only)

April 9, 2019

Boys

100m dash: 1 Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 11.12a (PR), 2 Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 11.47a (SR), 3 Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 11.48a (PR), 4 Dyllyn Stabler (Glacier) 11.57a, 5 Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.64a (PR).

Also for Libby: 17 Colten Clemons 12.14a, 32 Kaleb Folk 12.45a, 53 Ethan Beck 12.81a (PR), 85 Ryker Ford 13.27a, 92 Aydan Williamson (Libby) 13.34a.

400m dash: 1 Lee Walburn (Whitefish) 51.86a (SR), 2 Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 52.59a (PR), 3 Sean Hegstad (Glacier) 53.25a (PR), 4 Boston Goode (Polson) 54.64a (PR), 5 Jack Schwaiger (Whitefish) 54.84a (SR).

Also for Libby: 37 Keith Johnson 1:02.8a (SR), 40 Kaleb Folk 1:04.3a (PR).

800m run: 1 Tyler Schmautz (Frenchtown) 2:01.1a (PR), 2 Ben Perrin (Flathead) 2:01.76a (SR), 3 Keaton Fischer (Flathead) 2:06.28a (SR), 4 Kaiden Romney (Frenchtown) 2:07.56a (SR), 5 Ben Schwaller (Glacier) 2:07.86a (SR).

Also for Libby: 11 Jay Beagle 2:13.96a (PR), 31 Will O’Connell 2:28.36a (PR), 36 Keilen Rausch 2:31.14a (PR), 37 Lucky Martin 2:31.39a (PR), 47 Dawson Rose 2:35.72a (PR).

Shot put - 12lb: 1 Tre Krause (Glacier) 42-09, 2 Dillon Botner (Whitefish) 41-03, 3 Hunter Stephens-Parks (Whitefish) 40-03 (PR), 4 Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 39-08 (SR), 5 Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 39-02.

Also for Libby: 15 Aydan Williamson 32-06.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1 Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 123-09, 2 Clayton LeRette (Frenchtown) 114-04 (SR), 3 Keegan Wold (Whitefish) 114-02, 4 Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 113-04, 5 Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 108-09.

Also for Libby: 34 Aydan Williamson 72-09, 54 Trey Anderson 58-05.

High jump: 1 Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-10, 2 Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-07 (SR), 2 Seth Moon (Flathead) 05-07, 4 Wyatt Duke (Bigfork) 05-07, 5 David Patterson (Libby) 5-07 (PR).

Long jump: 1 Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 20-08 (SR), 2 Seth Moon (Flathead) 20-05, 3 Cole Crosby (Glacier) 19-08, 4 Sean Hegstad (Glacier) 19-06, 5 Tannen Beyl (Flathead) 19-03.

Also for Libby: 6 Eli Gilliam-Smith 18-10, 8 Ethan Beck 18-06 (SR), 25 Kaleb Folk 16-09, 25 Ryker Ford 16-09 (SR), 41 Will O’Connell 15-03.

Girls

100m dash: 1 Jessica Barnhart (Flathead) 13.16a (SR), 2 Mikayla Shinn (Flathead) 13.43a, 3 Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 13.46a, 4 Josie Windauer (C-Falls) 13.59a (SR), 5 Maya Carvey (Eureka) 13.61a.

Also for Libby: 8 Olivia Gilliam-Smith 13.79a, 46 Bridget Pena 15a (SR), 64 Madison Caruthers 15.5a, 82 Krystal Pena 16.18a, 90 Savanna Sanderson 16.6a.

400m dash: 1 Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 1:04.27a (SR), 2 Tori Noland-Gillespie (Flathead) 1:05.08a, 3 Cerise Lee (Flathead) 1:05.25a, 4 Genevieve Delorme (C-Falls) 1:06.56a (SR), 5 Madeline Robison (C-Falls) 1:06.94a (PR).

Also for Libby: 12 Lauren Thorstenson 1:11.35a (SR), 17 Emma Gruber 1:13.29a (PR).

800m run: 1 Natalie Yocum (Frenchtown) 2:29a (SR), 2 Abigail Sherwood (Frenchtown) 2:31.1a (SR), 3 Capree Daniels (Glacier) 2:34.94a (PR), 4 Kinzie Peterson (Glacier) 2:37.5a (SR), 5 Sadie Wilson (Flathead) 2:38.88a (PR).

Also for Libby: 8 Lauren Thorstenson 2:43.55a (SR), 15 Mikalyn Zeiler 2:52.86a (SR), 27 Halona LaFleur 3:11.22a (SR)

100m hurdles: 1 Faith Brennan (Glacier) 16.09a, 2 Skyleigh Thompson (Flathead) 17.04a, 3 Natasha Abramchuk (Whitefish) 17.71a, 4 Emma Gruber (Libby) 18a, 5 Marley Glessner (Frenchtown) 18.18a.

Also for Libby: 7 Isabella Hollingsworth 18.28a (SR), 17 Mikalyn Zeiler 20.78a (SR).

300m hurdles: 1 Aubry Grame (Glacier) 48.49a, 2 Skyleigh Thompson (Flathead) 49.22a (SR), 3 Chloe Mohatt (Flathead) 52.15a, 4 Carlin Manning (Flathead) 52.48a, 5 Taylor Brisendine (Glacier) 54.07a.

Also for Libby: 8 Isabella Hollingsworth 54.96a (SR).

Shot put - 12lb: 1 Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 36-02, 2 Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 34-04.5, 3 Kayla Martin (Flathead) 34-03, 4 Angellica Street (C-Falls) 32-05, 5 Hannah Heath (Flathead) 32-00 (SR).

Also for Libby: 10 Zoie Spady 29-06 (PR), 48 Autumn Fajotina 20-06 (SR).

Javelin - 600g: 1 Angellica Street (C-Falls) 117-01, 2 Katie Dixon (Glacier) 105-07, 3 Samantha Waters (Flathead) 100-00, 4 Paige Sweem (Flathead) 90-00, 5 Paige Burger (C-Falls) 87-00 (SR).

Also for Libby: 12 Zoie Spady 68-10, 29 Autumn Fajotina 41-08.

Long jump: 1 Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 16-01.5, 2 Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 16-00 (SR), 3 Madeline Robison (C-Falls) 15-09 (PR), 4 Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 15-08, 5 Hailey Copping (Flathead) 15-03.

Also for Libby: 7 Emma Gruber 15-01.5, 19 Krystal Pena 13-02.25 (PR), 28 Bridget Pena 11-10 (SR), 33 Madison Caruthers 11-04.25 (PR), 35 Savanna Sanderson 10-07.5.

Triple jump: 1 Shayenn Thompson (Flathead) 30-02.5 (SR), 2 Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 30-02 (SR), 3 Paige Burger (C-Falls) 29-08.5 (SR), 4 Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz (C-Falls) 28-05, 5 Alyssa Meeker (Glacier) 27-02.5.

Libby Invite

Saturday, April 13

Boys

100m dash: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.65a, 2. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 11.7a, 3. Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 11.75a, 4. Daniel Henjum (C-Falls) 11.8a, 5. Kaedan Clewien (C-Falls) 11.9a.

Also for Libby: 6. Colten Clemons 12.15a, 12. Kaleb Folk 12.43a, 15. Eli Gilliam-Smith 12.52a, 23. Ethan Beck 12.88a, 25. Ryker Ford 12.93a, 38. Aydan Williamson 13.46a.

Also for Troy: 39. Dylan Peterson 13.5a (PR).

200m dash: 1. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 23.41a (PR), 2. Jay Beagle (Libby) 23.84a, 3. Kaedan Clewien (C-Falls) 24.76a, 4. Colten Mcphee (C-Falls) 25.14a (PR), 5. Rylan Mater (Bigfork) 25.18a (PR).

Also for Libby: 13. Ryker Ford 26.33a.

400m dash: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 51.36a (SR), 2. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 51.46a (PR), 3. Rylan Mater (Bigfork) 54.38a (PR), 4. James Kerr (Bigfork) 55.41a (SR), 5. Jeremiah Venegas (Bigfork) 57.65a (PR).

800m run: 1. John Cheroske (Libby) 2:09.06a (SR), 2. Alex Lowe (Eureka) 2:11.07a (SR), 3. Richard Role (C-Falls) 2:13.08a, 4. Evan Benton (Bigfork) 2:14.02a (PR), 5. James Petersen (C-Falls) 2:17.25a (PR).

Also for Libby: 14. Will O’Connell 2:26.65a (PR), 18. Dawson Rose 2:31.95a (PR).

Also for Troy: 15. A.J. Starks 2:27.63a (PR).

1,600m run: 1. Joe Lamb (C-Falls) 4:57.19a, 2. John Cheroske (Libby) 5:03.36a (PR), 3. Evan Benton (Bigfork) 5:05.06a (PR), 4. Anton Young (Bigfork) 5:05.53a (SR), 5. Joshua Sjostrom (C-Falls) 5:07.17a (PR).

Also for Libby: 18. Will O’Connell 5:32.73a, 23. Dawson Rose 5:47.78a (PR).

Also for Troy: 20. A.J. Starks 5:39a (PR).

3,200m run: 1. Joe Lamb (C-Falls) 10:30.96a (SR), 2. Seth Umbriaco (C-Falls) 10:37.12a (SR), 3. Anton Young (Bigfork) 10:38.45a (PR), 4. Hunter Steele (Eureka) 10:43.22a (PR), 5. Aiden Butterfield (Bigfork) 10:52.28a (PR).

Also for Libby: 12. Will O’Connell 11:36a (PR), 12. Will O’Connell 11:37.44a.

4x100m relay: 1. Drew Morgan, Daniel Henjum, Zackary Pletcher, Kaedan Clewien (C-Falls) 44.67a; 2. Jay Beagle, Colten Clemons, Kaleb Folk, Eli Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 45.53a; 3. Jacob Herd, James Kerr, Jeremy Herd, Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 46.93a; 4. Jakeb Kindel, Grady Seal, Eli Neill, Joshua Butts (Eureka) 47.19a; 5. Lawrence BirdRattler, Tyler Brown, Jordon Calf Looking, Kelton Crawford (Browning) 49.88a.

4x400m relay: 1. Daniel Henjum, Richard Role, Zackary Pletcher, Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 3:41.25a; 1. Jeremy Herd, Rylan Mater, Luke Taylor, James Kerr (Bigfork) 3:48.8a; 2. Eli Neill, Joshua Butts, Alex Lowe, Ayden Bash (Eureka) 3:49.74a; 3. Daniel Henjum, Richard Role, Zackary Pletcher, Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 3:53.26a; 4. Dawson Rose, John Cheroske, Keith Johnson, Ryker Ford (Libby) 3:58.17a.

Shot put - 12lb: 1. Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 41-06 (SR), 2. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 40-10, 3. Robbie Kaiser (Bigfork) 39-05 (PR), 4. Jacob Boggs (Browning) 38-04 (SR), 5. Johan Bencomo (Bigfork) 37-09.

Also for Libby: 9. Aydan Williamson 35-07.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1. Parker Greene (C-Falls) 123-01 (SR), 2. Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 121-03 (SR), 3. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 115-11, 4. Charlie Rehbein (Plains) 109-10, 5. Allec Knapton (C-Falls) 103-08.

Also for Libby: 8. Aydan Williamson 93-05 (PR).

Javelin - 800g: 1. Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 169-08, 2. Logan Gilliard (Bigfork) 155-06 (SR), 3. Jakeb Kindel (Eureka) 136-10 (SR), 4. Jay Beagle (Libby) 129-08 (SR), 5. Jakob Beich (C-Falls) 129-02 (PR).

Also for Libby: 10. Cyrus Sweedman 111-01, 14. Aydan Williamson 107-11.

Also for Troy: 20. Trevor Hoagland 93-01 (PR).

High jump: 1. Wyatt Duke (Bigfork) 6-00 (SR), 2. Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-10, 3. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-08 (SR), 4. Levi Taylor (Bigfork) 5-06 (PR), 5. Trevor Hoagland (Troy) 5-04 (PR).

Also for Libby: 7. Dylan Peterson 5-02.

Pole vault: 1. Luke Taylor (Bigfork) 11-06 (PR), 2. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 11-00 (SR), 3. Ethan Beck (Libby) 11-00 (SR), 4. Colter Casazza (Eureka) 10-06, 5. Jeremy Herd (Bigfork) 10-06 (PR).

Also for Libby: 10. John Cheroske 9-00, 12. Will O’Connell 8-06 (PR), 15. Dawson Rose 7-06 (PR).

Long jump: 1. Isaac Balla (C-Falls) 19-01.5, 2. Chayton Troesh-Worell (Bigfork) 18-09 (PR), 3. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 18-07.25 (PR), 4. Eli Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 18-04.5, 5. Ethan Beck (Libby) 18-04.25.

Also for Libby: 8. Ryker Ford 17-11.75 (SR), 9. Kaleb Folk 17-10.5 (PR), 20. Will O’Connell 15-01.5.

Also for Troy: 12. Trevor Hoagland 16-10, 14. Dylan Peterson 16-08.75 (PR).

Triple jump: 1. Colten Clemons (Libby) 40-10.75 (PR), 2. Keith Johnson (Libby) 40-01.75 (SR), 3. Isaac Balla (C-Falls) 38-09 (SR), 4. Mike Tamburelli (C-Falls) 36-10.5, 5. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 36-07.5.

Girls

100m dash: 1. Jordan Nelson (Bigfork) 13.42a, 2. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 13.77a, 3. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork) 13.79a, 4. Rella Heinzen (C-Falls) 13.82a (PR), 5. Josie Windauer (C-Falls) 13.96a.

Also for Libby: 10. Madison Caruthers 14.69a, 15. Zoie Spady 15.13a, 17. Krystal Pena 15.3a, 18. Savanna Sanderson 15.63a (SR), 29. Morgan Williams 18.09a (SR).

200m dash: 1. Jordan Nelson (Bigfork) 27.92a, 2. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 28.23a, 3. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork) 28.37a, 4. Rella Heinzen (C-Falls) 29.62a (PR), 5. Alaura Zarn (Bigfork) 30.07a (PR).

Also for Libby: 12. Krystal Pena 33.54a, 13. Savanna Sanderson 34.86a (SR).

400m dash: 1. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 1:03.66a (PR), 2. Jordan Nelson (Bigfork) 1:04.58a (SR), 3. Rella Heinzen (C-Falls) 1:06a (PR), 4. Hannah Sempf (C-Falls) 1:09.5a (PR), 5. Audrey Brown (Plains) 1:12.04a (SR).

800m run: 1. Genevieve Delorme (C-Falls) 2:29.89a (SR), 2. Anya Young (Bigfork) 2:31.43a (SR), 3. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 2:33.61a (SR), 4. Scout Jessop (Bigfork) 2:42.22a (SR), 5. Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 2:48.91a.

Also for Libby: 6. Mikalyn Zeiler 2:50.65a (SR), 9. Halona LaFleur 3:08.58a (SR).

1,600m run: 1. Anya Young (Bigfork) 5:47.01a (SR), 2. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 5:59.21a, 3. Kiara IronHeart (Browning) 6:48.99a (PR), 4. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 7:04.87a (PR), 5. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 7:07.08a.

3,200m dash: 1. Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 13:10.7a (SR), 2. Kelsey Madplume (Browning) 14:31.71a (SR), 3. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 14:36.9a (PR), 4. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 14:57.09a (SR), 5. Evaly Hull (C-Falls) 15:05.1a (PR).

100m hurdles - 33”: 1. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.54a, 2. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 17.82a (SR), 3. Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz (C-Falls) 19.63a (PR), 4. Mikalyn Zeiler (Libby) 19.88a (SR), 5. Rebekah Walker (C-Falls) 20.35a (PR).

300m hurdles - 30”: 1. Emma Gruber (Libby) 50.78a (SR), 2. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 53.14a (SR), 3. Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz (C-Falls) 54.95a (PR), 4. Michelle Leonard (Eureka) 55.1a (PR), 5. Rebekah Walker (C-Falls) 56.3a (PR).

Shot put - 4kg: 1. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 36-09 (PR), 2. Megan Hanson (Eureka) 33-03.75 (PR), 3. Angellica Street (C-Falls) 33-01.75 (SR), 4. Kiera Brown (C-Falls) 33-00.75 (SR), 5. Zoie Spady (Libby) 30-11.75 (PR).

Also for Libby: 18. Autumn Fajotina 22-08 (SR).

Discus - 1kg: 1. Megan Hanson (Eureka) 97-00 (PR), 2. Olivia Ellison (Bigfork) 94-05, 3. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 93-04, 4. Angellica Street (C-Falls) 92-00, 5. Rachel Huenink (Plains) 83-08.

Also for Libby: 8. Zoie Spady 77-05, 12. Autumn Fajotina 72-03 (PR), 23. Krystal Pena 42-01 (PR).

Javelin - 600g: 1. Angellica Street (C-Falls) 130-05, 2. Karlee Frost (Eureka) 120-02 (SR), 3. Megan Hanson (Eureka) 103-06 (SR), 4. Michelle Leonard (Eureka) 100-04 (SR), 5. Kylee Altmiller (Plains) 99-10.

Also for Libby: 18. Zoie Spady 72-02, 20. Morgan Williams 69-00 (SR), 24. Autumn Fajotina 48-00 (PR).

Pole vault: 1. Josie Windauer (C-Falls) 8-00, 2. Michelle Leonard (Eureka) 7-06 (PR), 3. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 7-00 (SR), 3. Hannah Sempf (C-Falls) 7-00 (PR), 5. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 7-00 (PR).

Also for Libby: 8. Mikalyn Zeiler 6-00 (SR).

Long jump: 1. Madeline Robison (C-Falls) 16-02 (PR), 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 15-05.5, 3. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 15-03.5, 4. Madysen Hoerner (C-Falls) 15-01 (SR), 5. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 14-08 (PR).

Also for Libby: 10. Madison Caruthers 13-01 (PR), 12. Krystal Pena 12-08.5.

Triple jump: 1. Paige Burger (C-Falls) 32-02 (SR), 2. Alexis Green (C-Falls) 31-07, 3. Madysen Hoerner (C-Falls) 31-00 (SR), 4. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 30-11 (SR), 5. Hannah Sempf (C-Falls) 30-09 (PR).

Also for Libby: 8. Savanna Sanderson 28-08 (PR), 10. Krystal Pena 27-07 (PR), 12. Zoie Spady 26-08 (PR), 15. Autumn Fajotina 22-03 (SR).

Print Article

Read More Sports

Alumni weekend sees Logger Legends win, alumni loss

July 16, 2019 at 12:13 pm | Western News In a weekend of slightly informal games, the Logger Legends beat the Libby Loggers American Legion baseball team 8-5, Friday, and the Libby Logger and Strathmore Reds alumni teams battled it out Satu...

Comments

Read More

Loggers have win, loss in home doubleheader

July 12, 2019 at 11:59 am | Western News The Libby Loggers American Legion baseball team went 1-1 in a doubleheader against the Mission Valley Mariners July 3 at Lee Gehring Memorial Field, winning the first game 5-1, and falling 19-8 in th...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Women’s Golf for June 12

June 28, 2019 at 3:00 pm | Western News The Cabinet View Women’s Golf League met for a fun game on how many five scores you could get on nine holes. The game winner for group A was a tie between Nancy Hull and Dee Wright. The game winner...

Comments

Read More

2019 Yaak Sasquatch Run: catchin’ the ‘squatch

June 28, 2019 at 3:00 pm | Western News Three runners caught sasquatch during the 2019 Sasquatch Run at the annual Yaak Sasquatch Festival this year. John Cheroske and William O’Conell beat sasquatch to the finish, and Nassun Schmidt wasn...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X