Libby, Troy track teams have strong start to season

Print Article

The Libby and Troy high school track and field teams progressed through their first competitions of the year on Saturday and Tuesday.

Libby’s Olivia Gilliam-Smith qualified for State in the long jump at the Eureka Invitational Saturday, according to Libby Head Coach Jim May.

Overall, it was an excellent meet to start the season, he said by email. “Our new kids got some great experience and we had a few surprises from them.”

In addition, many of Libby’s returning athletes are already way ahead of where they were last season, he said.

At the Kalispell Time Trial Invite on Tuesday, May said by email that the meet tested the Loggers’ competition level with some of the other schools in their division.

“The weather was brutal, but we had some excellent competition,” he said.

The Trojans had a good showing in Eureka as well.

Senior Hunter Leighty took first place in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.56, a personal best.

Troy junior Ella Pierce also took first in the high jump at 4 foot 6 inches, only 2 inches short of her personal best.

Eureka Invitational

Saturday, April 6

Boys

100m dash: 1. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 11.56 (PR), 2. Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 11.89, 3. Colten Clemons (Libby) 12.01 (PR), 4. Levi Brubaker (Noxon) 12.04, 5. James Kerr (Bigfork) 12.20

Also for Libby: 6. Kaleb Folk 12.23 (PR), 11.Eli Gilliam-Smith 12.47 (SR) 14. David Patterson 12.56 (PR), 15. Ryker Ford 12.59 (SR), 20. Aydan Williamson 13.26 (PR), 26. Cyrus Sweedman 14.67 (SR)

Also for Troy: 22. Dylan Peterson 13.65 (PR), 7. Ricki Fisher 12.28 (PR).

200m dash: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 23.39 (SR), 2. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 23.66 (PR), 3.Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 24.86, 4. Colten Clemons (Libby) 24.93 (PR), 5. Levi Brubaker (Noxon) 25.27 (PR)

Also for Libby: 6. Kaleb Folk 25.37 (PR), 8. Ryker Ford 25.76 (SR), 13. Eli Gilliam-Smith 27.64 (SR).

400m run: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 51.92 (SR), 2. Hunter Leighty (Troy) 52.82 (SR), 3. Levi Brubaker (Noxon) 58.55, 4. Nathan McNulty (Plains) 58.91, 5. Jackson Abney (Bigfork) 59.00.

800m run: 1. Alex Lowe (Eureka) 2:16.00, 2. John Cheroske (Libby) 2:20.01, 3. Isaac Reynolds (Eureka) 2:20.58, 4. Evan Benton (Bigfork) 2:22.48, 5. Gavin Bates (Eureka) 2:28.07,

Also for Libby: 7. Trey Anderson 2:32.15 (PR)

Also for Troy: 8. A.J. Starks 2:34.84 (PR)

1,600m run: 1. Hunter Steele (Eureka) 5:04.87, 2. Isaac Reynolds (Eureka) 5:06.01, 3. John Cheroske (Libby) 5:06.70 (SR), 4. Alex Lowe (Eureka) 5:07.81 (SR), 5. Evan Benton (Bigfork) 5:10.23.

Also for Libby: 12. Will O’Connell 5:31.45 (PR), 15. Dawson Rose 5:59.27 (PR).

Also for Troy: 14. A.J. Starks 5:40.01 (PR).

3,200m run: 1. Anton Young (Bigfork) 11:14.26, 2. Hunter Steele (Eureka) 11:40.96, 3. Aiden Butterfield (Bigfork) 11:43.55, 4. Hunter Carvey (Eureka) 12:05.96 (SR) 5. Lucky Martin (Libby) 12:12.75 (PR).

Also for Libby: 6. Will O’Connell (Libby) 12:19.29 (PR).

110m hurdles: 1. Keilen Rausch (Libby) 18.01 (PR), 2. Wyatt Duke (Bigfork) 18.03, 3. Jordan Betts (Bigfork) 19.66, 4. Andrew Olson (Bigfork) 21.22, 5. Tanner Stone (Bigfork) 21.23.

4x100m relay: 1. Keilen Rausch, Jay Beagle, Colten Clemons and Kaleb Folk (Libby) 46.46; 2. Chayton Trash-Worell, James Kerr, Luke Taylor and Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 47.53; 3. Joshua Butts, William Demmerly, Carson Komac and Eli Neill (Eureka) 48.74; 4. Aiden Ruiz, Jackson Abney, Jeremiah Venegas and Levi Taylor (Bigfork) 49.20.

Shot put - 12lb: 1. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 41-11, 2. Levi Taylor (Bigfork) 37-10, 3. Robbie Kaiser (Bigfork) 37-05, 4. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 37-04 (PR), 5. Cade VanVleet (Noxon) 37-01.

Discus - 1.6kg: 1. Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 123-05, 2. Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 120-09 (SR), 3. Charlie Rehbein (Plains) 118-04, 4. Cade VanVleet (Noxon) 115-04, 5. Michael Antonich (Noxon) 92-00.

Also for Libby: 8. Aydan Williamson 83-02 (PR), 9. Trey Anderson 73-03 (PR)

Javelin - 800g: 1. Mason Davis (Eureka) 158-08, 2. Malachi Paulsen (Plains) 138-03, 3. Anders Epperly (Bigfork) 137-08, 4. Michael Antonich (Noxon) 123-11, 5. Nick Smetana (Bigfork) 121-10.

Also for Libby: 6. Cyrus Sweedman 121-04 (PR), 6. Aydan Williamson 121-04 (PR), 8. Jay Beagle 118-09 (SR).

High jump: 1. Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-10 (SR), 2. Wyatt Duke (Bigfork) 5-08, 3. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-06, 4. David Patterson (Libby) 5-04, 5. Levi Taylor (Bigfork) 5-04.

Also for Troy: 6. Trevor Hoagland 5-02 (PR), 7. Dylan Peterson 5-02 (PR).

Pole vault: 1. Colter Casazza (Eureka) 11-00, 2. Luke Taylor (Bigfork) 10-06, 3. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 10-06, 4. Eli Neill (Eureka) 10-00, 5. John Cheroske (Libby) 9-06 (PR).

Also for Libby: 9. Dawson Rose 7-00 (PR).

Long jump: 1. Levi Brubaker (Noxon) 20-01, 2. Eli Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 18-11.5 (SR), 3. Keilen Rausch (Libby) 18-10 (SR), 4. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 18-05, 5. Ricki Fisher (Troy) 18-01.5 (PR).

Also for Libby: 8. Kaleb Folk 17-03.5 (PR), 10. Will O’Connell 15-08.5 (PR).

Also for Troy: 9. Trevor Hoagland 17-03 (PR).

Triple jump: 1. Levi Brubaker (Noxon) 43-03.5, 2. Keith Johnson (Libby) 38-08 (SR), 3. Colten Clemons (Libby) 38-03 (SR), 4. AJ Pacella (Eureka) 36-11.5 (SR), 5. Trey Anderson (Libby) 31-06 (PR).

Girls

100m dash: 1. Jordan Nelson (Bigfork) 13.24, 2. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 13.25, 3. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 13.32 (PR), 4. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork) 13.59, 5. Heidi Schneller (Bigfork) 13.75.

Also for Libby: 6. Madison Caruthers 13.96 (PR), 9. Emma Gruber 14.10 (PR), 12. Zoie Spady 15.04 (PR), 13. Krystal Pena 15.10 (PR), 16. Savanna Sanderson 15.68 (SR).

200m dash: 1. Jordan Nelson (Bigfork) 27.23, 2. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 28.18 (PR), 3. Audrey Buenz (Bigfork)28.19, 4. Heidi Schneller (Bigfork) 29.21, 5. Madison Caruthers (Libby) 30.20 (PR).

Also for Libby: 9. Krystal Pena 32.70 (PR), 11. Savanna Sanderson 35.80 (SR).

400m run: 1. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 1:05.78 (SR), 2. Riley Richter (Noxon) 1:11.59, 3. Audrey Brown (Plains) 1:13.79, 4. Lexa Craft (Plains) 1:13.85l, 5. Elizabeth Lampshire (Noxon) 1:18.06.

800m run: 1. Anya Young (Bigfork) 2:35.05, 2. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 2:39.61, 3. Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 2:49.89, 4. Dana Melton (Eureka) 3:06.44, 5. Elizabeth Lampshire (Noxon) 3:13.91.

1,600m run: 1. Anya Young (Bigfork) 5:48.07, 2. Mckay Guckenberg (Eureka) 5:54.21, 3. Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 6:07.93 (SR), 4. Elizabeth Lampshire (Noxon) 6:40.16, 5. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 6:56.84 (SR).

3,200m run: 1. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 16:04.24 (SR)

100m hurdles: 1. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.33 (SR), 2. Shea Meissner (Bigfork) 17.91, 3. Allie Reichner (Bigfork) 19.16, 4. Saylor Martinz (Bigfork) 19.64, 5. Addison Reichner (Bigfork) 19.96.

300m hurdles: 1. Emma Gruber (Libby) 52.52 (SR), 2. Michelle Leonard (Eureka) 59.80.

Shot put - 4kg: 1. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 36-00.5, 2. Delaney Weltz (Noxon) 30-11, 3. Zoie Spady (Libby) 28-09, 4. Olivia Ellison (Bigfork) 28-01, 5. Quinlan Nissen (Bigfork) 27-10.5.

Also for Libby: 9. Autumn Fajotina 20-05.5.

Discus - 1kg: 1. Olivia Ellison (Bigfork) 99-07, 2. Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 93-07, 3. Rachel Huenink (Plains) 90-09, 4. Delaney Weltz (Noxon) 90-02, 5. Deriyan Sheehan (Plains) 86-04.

Also for Libby: 7. Zoie Spady 80-11 (PR).

Javelin - 600g: 1. Kylee Altmiller (Plains) 111-09, 2. Delaney Weltz (Noxon) 99-00, 3. Michelle Leonard (Eureka) 96-10, 4. Audrey Brown (Plains) 95-00, 5. Rachel Huenink (Plains) 93-00.

Also for Libby: 8. Zoie Spady 82-09 (PR).

High jump: 1. Ella Pierce (Troy) 4-06 (SR), 2. Saylor Martinz (Bigfork) 4-02, 3. Karissa Bahlmann (Eureka) 4-00.

Long jump: 1. Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 16-00.5 (PR), 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 15-10 (PR), 3. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 14-07, 4. Jaclyn Saunders (Bigfork) 13-05.5, 5. Kylee Altmiller (Plains) 13-01.5.

Also for Libby: 7. Savanna Sanderson 12-04.5 (SR).

Triple jump: 1. Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 28-02.75 (PR), 3. Zoie Spady (Libby) 26-01.5 (PR).

Kalispell Time Trials

April 9, 2019

Boys

100m dash:

1 Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 11.12a (PR)

2 Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 11.47a (SR)

3 Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 11.48a (PR)

4 Dyllyn Stabler (Glacier) 11.57a

5 Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.64a (PR)

Also for Libby:

17 Colten Clemons (Libby) 12.14a

32 Kaleb Folk (Libby) 12.45a

53 Ethan Beck (Libby) 12.81a (PR)

85 Ryker Ford (Libby) 13.27a

92 Aydan Williamson (Libby) 13.34a

400m dash:

1 Lee Walburn (Whitefish) 51.86a (SR)

2 Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 52.59a (PR)

3 Sean Hegstad (Glacier) 53.25a (PR)

4 Boston Goode (Polson) 54.64a (PR)

5 Jack Schwaiger (Whitefish) 54.84a (SR)

Also for Libby:

37 Keith Johnson (Libby) 1:02.80a (SR)

40 Kaleb Folk (Libby) 1:04.3a (PR)

800m run:

1 Tyler Schmautz (Frenchtown) 2:01.1a (PR)

2 Ben Perrin (Flathead) 2:01.76a (SR)

3 Keaton Fischer (Flathead) 2:06.28a (SR)

4 Kaiden Romney (Frenchtown) 2:07.56a (SR)

5 Ben Schwaller (Glacier) 2:07.86a (SR)

Also for Libby:

11 Jay Beagle (Libby) 2:13.96a (PR)

31 Will O’Connell (Libby) 2:28.36a (PR)

36 Keilen Rausch (Libby) 2:31.14a (PR)

37 Lucky Martin (Libby) 2:31.39a (PR)

47 Dawson Rose (Libby) 2:35.72a (PR)

Shot put - 12lb:

1 Tre Krause (Glacier) 42-09

2 Dillon Botner (Whitefish) 41-03

3 Hunter Stephens-Parks (Whitefish) 40-03 (PR)

4 Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 39-08 (SR)

5 Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 39-02

Also for Libby:

15 Aydan Williamson (Libby) 32-06

Discus - 1.6kg:

1 Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 123-09

2 Clayton LeRette (Frenchtown) 114-04 (SR)

3 Keegan Wold (Whitefish) 114-02

4 Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 113-04

5 Brody Lamar (Bigfork) 108-09

Also for Libby:

34 Aydan Williamson (Libby) 72-09

54 Trey Anderson (Libby) 58-05

High jump:

1 Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-10

2 Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-07 (SR)

2 Seth Moon (Flathead) 05-07

4 Wyatt Duke (Bigfork) 05-07

5 David Patterson (Libby) 5-07 (PR)

Long jump:

1 Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 20-08 (SR)

2 Seth Moon (Flathead) 20-05

3 Cole Crosby (Glacier) 19-08

4 Sean Hegstad (Glacier) 19-06

5 Tannen Beyl (Flathead) 19-03

Also for Libby:

6 Eli Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 18-10

8 Ethan Beck (Libby) 18-06 (SR)

25 Kaleb Folk (Libby) 16-09

25 Ryker Ford (Libby) 16-09 (SR)

41 Will O’Connell (Libby) 15-03

Girls

100m dash:

1 Jessica Barnhart (Flathead) 13.16a (SR)

2 Mikayla Shinn (Flathead) 13.43a

3 Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 13.46a

4 Josie Windauer (C-Falls) 13.59a (SR)

5 Maya Carvey (Eureka) 13.61a

Also for Libby:

8 Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 13.79a

46 Bridget Pena (Libby) 15a (SR)

64 Madison Caruthers (Libby) 15.5a

82 Krystal Pena (Libby) 16.18a

90 Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 16.6a

400m dash:

1 Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 1:04.27a (SR)

2 Tori Noland-Gillespie (Flathead) 1:05.08a

3 Cerise Lee (Flathead) 1:05.25a

4 Genevieve Delorme (C-Falls) 1:06.56a (SR)

5 Madeline Robison (C-Falls) 1:06.94a (PR)

Also for Libby:

12 Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 1:11.35a (SR)

17 Emma Gruber (Libby) 1:13.29a (PR)

800m run:

1 Natalie Yocum (Frenchtown) 2:29a (SR)

2 Abigail Sherwood (Frenchtown) 2:31.1a (SR)

3 Capree Daniels (Glacier) 2:34.94a (PR)

4 Kinzie Peterson (Glacier) 2:37.5a (SR)

5 Sadie Wilson (Flathead) 2:38.88a (PR)

Also for Libby:

8 Lauren Thorstenson (Libby) 2:43.55a (SR)

15 Mikalyn Zeiler (Libby) 2:52.86a (SR)

27 Halona LaFleur (Libby) 3:11.22a (SR)

100m hurdles:

1 Faith Brennan (Glacier) 16.09a

2 Skyleigh Thompson (Flathead) 17.04a

3 Natasha Abramchuk (Whitefish) 17.71a

4 Emma Gruber (Libby) 18a

5 Marley Glessner (Frenchtown) 18.18a

Also for Libby:

7 Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 18.28a (SR)

17 Mikalyn Zeiler (Libby) 20.78a (SR)

300m hurdles:

1 Aubry Grame (Glacier) 48.49a

2 Skyleigh Thompson (Flathead) 49.22a (SR)

3 Chloe Mohatt (Flathead) 52.15a

4 Carlin Manning (Flathead) 52.48a

5 Taylor Brisendine (Glacier) 54.07a

Also for Libby:

8 Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 54.96a (SR)

Shot put - 12lb:

1 Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 36-02

2 Ashton McAnally (Bigfork) 34-04.5

3 Kayla Martin (Flathead) 34-03

4 Angellica Street (C-Falls) 32-05

5 Hannah Heath (Flathead) 32-00 (SR)

Also for Libby:

10 Zoie Spady (Libby) 29-06 (PR)

48 Autumn Fajotina (Libby) 20-06 (SR)

Javelin - 600g:

1 Angellica Street (C-Falls) 117-01

2 Katie Dixon (Glacier) 105-07

3 Samantha Waters (Flathead) 100-00

4 Paige Sweem (Flathead) 90-00

5 Paige Burger (C-Falls) 87-00 (SR)

Also for Libby:

12 Zoie Spady (Libby) 68-10

29 Autumn Fajotina (Libby) 41-08

Long jump:

1 Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 16-01.5

2 Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 16-00 (SR)

3 Madeline Robison (C-Falls) 15-09 (PR)

4 Olivia Gilliam-Smith (Libby) 15-08

5 Hailey Copping (Flathead) 15-03

Also for Libby:

7 Emma Gruber (Libby) 15-01.5

19 Krystal Pena (Libby) 13-02.25 (PR)

28 Bridget Pena (Libby) 11-10 (SR)

33 Madison Caruthers (Libby) 11-04.25 (PR)

35 Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 10-07.5

Triple jump:

1 Shayenn Thompson (Flathead) 30-02.5 (SR)

2 Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 30-02 (SR)

3 Paige Burger (C-Falls) 29-08.5 (SR)

4 Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz (C-Falls) 28-05

5 Alyssa Meeker (Glacier) 27-02.5

Print Article

Read More Sports

Mixed bag for Libby Loggers

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Western News The Libby Loggers American Legion baseball teams had a mixed bag of results when they played Glacier. The Loggers traveled to Glacier last Monday, claiming a 7-6 victory over the Twins B team. But T...

Comments

Read More

Dinner on the Diamond serves up community spirit

June 11, 2019 at 8:17 pm | Western News After buying close to 200 tickets for this year’s Dinner on the Diamond, the local community raised around $12,500 for the Libby Loggers American Legion Baseball team Friday. Logger Head Coach Kelly...

Comments

Read More

CVGC Memorial

June 11, 2019 at 8:16 pm | Western News The Cabinet View Golf Club Memorial tournament took place June 1 and 2 this year. Mike and Mark Managhan had first gross in the first flight with 127. First net went to Wayne Haines and Gary Peck wi...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Women’s Golf for May 29 and June 5

June 11, 2019 at 8:16 pm | Western News The Cabinet View Women’s Golf League had a fun round playing guess your net score on May 29. Donna Havens won in the B group and Pat Neils won in the A group. The low net winner for group A was Ann...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X